S-2953.10 _______________________________________________
[…] of a health care facility or the disciplinary ((board)) authority
under chapter 18.130 RCW of the health care practitioner.
Sec. 69. RCW 18.135.080 and 1991 c 3 s 277 are each amended to read as follows:
HEALTH CARE
ASSISTANTS--VIOLATIONS. The ((secretary
or the secretary's designee)) disciplinary authority under chapter
18.130 RCW shall decertify a health care assistant based on a finding that
the assistant has obtained certification through misrepresentation or
concealment of a material fact or has engaged in unsafe or negligent practices.
Sec. 70. RCW 18.138.070 and 1991 c 3 s 284 are each amended to read as follows:
DIETITIONS AND NUTRITIONISTS--AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY. In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter;
(2) Establish forms necessary to administer this chapter;
(3) Issue a certificate to an applicant who has met the requirements for certification and deny a certificate to an applicant who does not meet the minimum qualifications;
(4) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter and hire individuals, including those certified under this chapter, to serve as consultants as necessary to implement and administer this chapter;
(5) Maintain the official departmental record of all applicants and certificate holders;
(6) ((Conduct
a hearing, pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, on an appeal of a denial of
certification based on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum
qualifications for certification;
(7)
Investigate alleged violations of this chapter and consumer complaints
involving the practice of persons representing themselves as certified
dietitians or certified nutritionists;
(8)
Issue subpoenas, statements of charges, statements of intent to deny
certifications, and orders and delegate in writing to a designee the authority
to issue subpoenas, statements of charges, and statements on intent to deny
certifications;
(9)
Conduct disciplinary proceedings, impose sanctions, and assess fines for
violations of this chapter or any rules adopted under it in accordance with
chapter 34.05 RCW;
(10))) Set all
certification, renewal, and late renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
and
(((11)))
(7) Set certification expiration dates and renewal periods for all
certifications under this chapter.
Sec. 71. RCW 18.138.090 and 1991 c 3 s 286 are each amended to read as follows:
DIETITIANS AND
NUTRITIONISTS--APPLICATION OF UNIFORM DISCIPLINARY ACT. The