S-2953.10 _______________________________________________
[…] and
(((11)))
(7) Set certification expiration dates and renewal periods for all
certifications under this chapter.
Sec. 71. RCW 18.138.090 and 1991 c 3 s 286 are each amended to read as follows:
DIETITIANS AND
NUTRITIONISTS--APPLICATION OF UNIFORM DISCIPLINARY ACT. The
uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the issuance and denial
of certificates, unauthorized practice((s)), and the disciplining of
certificate holders under this chapter. ((The secretary shall be the
disciplining authority under this chapter.))
Sec. 72. RCW 18.155.040 and 1990 c 3 s 804 are each amended to read as follows:
SEX OFFENDER TREATMENT PROVIDERS--SECRETARY--AUTHORITY. In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary shall have the following authority:
(1) To set all fees required in this chapter in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(2) To establish forms necessary to administer this chapter;
(3) To issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the education, training, and examination requirements for certification and deny a certificate to applicants who do not meet the minimum qualifications for certification. Proceedings concerning the denial of certificates based on unprofessional conduct or impaired practice shall be governed by the uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
(4) To hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter and to hire individuals including those certified under this chapter to serve as examiners or consultants as necessary to implement and administer this chapter;
(5) To maintain the official department record of all applicants and certifications;
(6) To conduct a hearing on an appeal of a denial of a certificate on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum qualifications for certification. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW;
(7) ((To
issue subpoenas, statements of charges, statements of intent to deny
certificates, and orders and to delegate in writing to a designee the authority
to issue subpoenas, statements of charges, and statements of intent to deny
certificates;
(8))) To
determine the minimum education, work experience, and training requirements for
certification, including but not limited to approval of educational programs;
(((9)))
(8) To prepare and administer or approve the preparation and
administration of examinations for certification;
(((10)))
(9) To establish by rule the procedure for appeal of an examination
failure;
(((11)))
(10) To adopt rules implementing a continuing competency program;
(((12)))