S-2953.10 _______________________________________________
[…] to the board of pharmacy under RCW 18.64.160)) health professional
quality assurance committee under chapter 18.130 RCW shall be immune from
civil action for damages arising out of such activities.
Sec. 25. RCW 18.06.110 and 1991 c 3 s 11 are each amended to read as follows:
ACUPUNCTURE--APPLICATION
OF UNIFORM DISCIPLINARY ACT. The
uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs uncertified practice, the
issuance and denial of certificates, and the disciplining of certificate
holders under this chapter. ((The secretary shall be the disciplining
authority under this chapter.))
Sec. 26. RCW 18.19.050 and 1991 c 3 s 21 are each amended to read as follows:
COUNSELORS--APPLICATION OF UNIFORM DISCIPLINARY ACT. (1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the following authority:
(a) To adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) To set all certification, registration, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees in the health professions account established under RCW 43.70.320;
(c) To establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) To hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter;
(e) To issue a registration to any applicant who has met the requirements for registration;
(f) To set educational, ethical, and professional standards of practice for certification;
(g) To prepare and administer or cause to be prepared and administered an examination for all qualified applicants for certification;
(h) To establish criteria for evaluating the ability and qualifications of persons applying for a certificate, including standards for passing the examination and standards of qualification for certification to practice;
(i) To evaluate and designate those schools from which graduation will be accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to receive a certificate and to establish standards and procedures for accepting alternative training in lieu of such graduation;
(j) To issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the education, training, and conduct requirements for certification;
(k) To set competence requirements for maintaining certification; and
(l) To develop a dictionary of recognized professions and occupations providing counseling services to the public included under this chapter.
(2)
The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the issuance and
denial of certifications and registrations and the discipline of certified
practitioners and registrants under this chapter. ((The secretary shall be