6188-S AMH SG H4413.1
[…] The following warning shall appear in a conspicuous place on the voter registration form:

 

    "If you knowingly ((providing)) provide false information on this voter registration form or knowingly ((making)) make a false declaration about your qualifications for voter registration ((is)) you will have committed a class C felony that is punishable by imprisonment for up to five years, or by a fine ((not to exceed)) of up to ten thousand dollars, or ((by)) both ((such)) imprisonment and fine."

 

    Sec. 12.  RCW 29.07.080 and 1990 c 143 s 8 are each amended to read as follows:

    For voter registrations executed under ((this section)) RCW 29.07.070, the ((registrar)) registrant shall ((require the applicant to)) sign the following oath:

 

    "I declare that the facts ((relating to my qualifications as a voter recorded)) on this voter registration form are true.  I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently denied my civil rights as a result of being convicted of ((an infamous crime)) a felony, I will have lived in Washington at this ((state, county, and precinct)) address for thirty days immediately ((preceding)) before the next election at which I ((offer to)) vote, and I will be at least eighteen years ((of age at the time of voting)) old when I vote."

    ((The registration officer shall attest and date this oath in the following form:

 

    "Subscribed and sworn to before me this . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . ., . . . . . . Registration Officer."))