H-3160.3  _______________________________________________
[…] For purposes of this section, "noise-impacted area" means an area having a Level day night (Ldn) contour of sixty-five or greater.

 

    NEW SECTION.  Sec. 11.  A new section is added to chapter 28A.335 RCW to read as follows:

    No public school facilities built, purchased, rented, or leased after the effective date of this act may be located in severely noise-impacted areas.  For purposes of this section, a severely noise-impacted area is an area within the sixty-five Level day night (Ldn) contour.

 

    Sec. 12.  RCW 43.21C.030 and 1971 ex.s. c 109 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:

    The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible:  (1) The policies, regulations, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2) all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:

    (a) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision making which may have an impact on man's environment;

    (b) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation with the department of ecology and the ecological commission, which will insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate consideration in decision making along with economic and technical considerations;

    (c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment or that would be significantly affected by a proposed or existing airport facility, a detailed statement by the responsible official on:

    (i) The environmental impact of the proposed action;

    (ii) Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;

    (iii) Alternatives to the proposed action;

    (iv) The relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; ((and))

    (v) Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented; and