1557‑S2 AMH MIEL GAVI 2
[…] 1557‑S2 AMH MIEL GAVI 2

 


2SHB 1557 ‑ H AMDS 296 ADOPTED 3/11/95

By Representative Mielke

     On page 6, line 16, after "of the" strike "fees collected under RCW 48.14.010" and insert "moneys deposited into the insurance commissioner's regulatory account,"

     On page 6, line 17, after "budget" insert ","

     On page 7, line 15, after "prescribed in" strike "RCW 48.14.010" and insert "RCW 48.14.020"

     On page 8, beginning on line 24, strike section 22 and insert the following:

     "Sec. 22.  RCW 48.14.020 and 1986 c 296 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:

     (1) Subject to other provisions of this chapter, each authorized insurer except title insurers shall on or before the first day of March of each year pay to the state treasurer through the commissioner's office a tax on premiums; three tenths of one percent of the tax collected shall be deposited in the insurance antifraud account created in section 16 of this act, and the remainder shall be deposited in the general fund.  Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, such tax shall be in the amount of two percent of all premiums, excluding amounts returned to or the amount of reductions in premiums allowed to holders of industrial life policies for payment of premiums directly to an office of the insurer, collected or received by the insurer during the preceding calendar year other than ocean marine and foreign trade insurances, after deducting premiums paid to policyholders as returned premiums, upon risks or property resident, situated, or to be performed in this state.  For the purposes of this section the consideration received by an insurer for the granting of an annuity shall not be deemed to be a premium.

     (2) In the case of insurers which require the payment by their policyholders at the inception of their policies of the entire premium thereon in the form of premiums or premium deposits which are the same in amount, based on the character of the risks, regardless of the length of term for which such policies are written, such tax shall be in the amount of two percent of the gross amount of such premiums and premium deposits upon policies on risks resident, located, or to be performed in this state, in force as of the thirty-first day of December next preceding, less the unused or unabsorbed portion of such premiums and premium deposits computed at the average rate thereof actually paid or credited to policyholders or applied in part payment of any renewal premiums or premium deposits on one-year policies expiring during such year.