CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] SUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 5865

          _______________________________________________

 

                      AS AMENDED BY THE HOUSE

 

             Passed Legislature - 1996 Regular Session

 

State of Washington      54th Legislature     1996 Regular Session

 

By Senate Committee on Labor, Commerce & Trade (originally sponsored by Senators Snyder, Newhouse, Heavey and Winsley)

 

Read first time 01/31/96.

 

Assigning the rights of lottery prize winners.



    AN ACT Relating to the assignment of rights of lottery prize winners; amending RCW 67.70.100; and creating a new section.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

    "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 1.  The Washington state lottery act under chapter 7, Laws of 1982 2nd ex. sess., provides, among other things, that the right of any person to a prize shall not be assignable, except to the estate of a deceased prize winner, or to a person designated pursuant to an appropriate judicial order.  Current law and practices provide that those who win lotto jackpots are paid in annual installments over a period of twenty years.  The legislature recognizes that some prize winners, particularly elderly persons, those seeking to acquire a small business, and others with unique needs, may not want to wait to be paid over the course of up to twenty years.  It is the intent of the legislature to provide a restrictive means to accommodate those prize winners who wish to enjoy more of their winnings currently, without impacting the current fiscal structure of the Washington state lottery commission.

 

    Sec. 2.  RCW 67.70.100 and 1982 2nd ex.s. c 7 s 10 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Except under subsection (2) of this section, no right of any person to a prize drawn is assignable, except that payment of any prize drawn may be paid to the estate of a deceased prize winner, and except that any person pursuant to an appropriate judicial order may be paid the prize to which the winner is entitled.

    (2)(a) The payment of the remainder of an annuity may be assigned to another person, pursuant to a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future annual prize payments, if the assignment is made pursuant to an appropriate judicial order of the Thurston county superior court or the superior court of the county in which the prize winner resides, if the winner is a resident of Washington state.