SB 5751-S - DIGEST
[…] Ladies and Gentlemen:

     I am returning herewith, without my approval, Substitute Senate Bill No. 5751 entitled:

"AN ACT Relating to alcoholic beverages;"

     Substitute Senate Bill No. 5751 leaves a person "apparently under the influence of liquor" subject to a civil fine of between $100 and $200 for purchasing or consuming liquor in an establishment licensed by the liquor control board.  Although the bill establishes a civil, rather than a criminal penalty for violating the statute, it nonetheless steps back from the state's policy as established in RCW 70.96A.010 declaring that, "alcoholics and intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages, but should...be afforded a continuum of treatment..."

     Substitute Senate Bill No. 5751 establishes violation based on the appearance of inebriation, rather than on an objective, measurable standard.