FINAL BILL REPORT
[…] Sponsors:  Senate Committee on Environment, Energy & Water (originally sponsored by Senators Poulsen, Hale, Regala, Morton, Fraser, Keiser and Rasmussen).

 

Senate Committee on Environment, Energy & Water

House Committee on Technology, Telecommunications & Energy

 

Background:  In September 2001, the Attorney General issued an opinion (AGO 2001, No. 7) interpreting a provision of the State Constitution and public utility codes related to public financing of energy conservation measures.

 

Article VIII, Section 10 of the Washington State Constitution, which was originally enacted in 1979, and amended in 1988, states in relevant part:

 

"... any county, city, town, quasi municipal corporation, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of the state which is engaged in the sale or distribution of water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services may, as authorized by the legislature, use public moneys or credit derived from operating revenues ... to assist the owners of structures or equipment in financing the acquisition and installation of materials and equipment for the conservation or more efficient use of ... energy ...  Any financing for energy conservation authorized by this article shall not be used for any purpose which results in a conversion from one energy source to another."

 

The Legislature has incorporated identical language from this constitutional provision into both the municipal utility code and the public utility district code.