HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] But, only those persons who qualify under the Legislature's statutorily prescribed conditions set out in RCW 36.70A.280(2) may acquire "standing" to file a petition for review with the Boards. "Standing" means that a party has a sufficient stake in a controversy to obtain judicial resolution of that controversy.

 

The GMA provides four different methods to obtain standing before the Boards. Three of these methods do not require participation before the local government. The only method that requires participation before the local government is found under RCW 36.70A.280 (2)(b). This GMA provision states that, "A petition may be filed only by . . . (b) a person who has participated orally or in writing before the county or city regarding the matter on which a review is requested."

 

"Participation standing" means a party acquires standing by participating before the local government.