Washington State
[…] The wages of inmates working in class I and II industries are subject to deductions by the DOC for crime victims' compensation, the inmate's savings account, costs of incarceration, child support, and legal financial obligations.

Court Decision. The Washington Supreme Court (Supreme Court) decision of August 18, 2004, reaffirmed the initial opinion issued on May 9, 2004, that determined class I "free venture" industries were unconstitutional. The Supreme Court determined that the law authorizing class I industries conflicts with article II, section 29 of the state constitution, that states, "After the first day of January eighteen hundred ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the Legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state."

Since the Supreme Court's decision in May 2004, nine businesses have stopped employing class I industries workers at three correctional institutions in the state. Approximately 270 class I jobs have been lost.

Summary of Bill: