Washington State
[…] Despite potential limitations on the use of confidentiality provisions, protective or discovery orders may be issued during the course of litigation pursuant to court rules.

Right to and Protection of Information

Members of the public have a right to information necessary to understand the nature, source, and extent of the risk from alleged hazards to the public. RCW 4.24.611(2). Members of the public also have a right to the protection of trade secrets, or other confidential research, development, or commercial information concerning products or business methods. RCW 4.24.611(3).

Summary of Bill:

The Legislature creates a presumption against the sealing of court documents relative to public hazards. The definition of "product liability/hazardous substance claim" is amended to mean "a claim for damages for personal injury, wrongful death, or property damage caused by a public hazard." A "public hazard" is defined as "a condition of a product that has caused, or can be reasonably expected to cause death or serious bodily harm or other serious harm to a person unaware of the condition."

Confidentiality Provisions