BILL REQ. #:  H-1413.1
[…] The legislature reaffirms that each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment. Therefore, the legislature declares that where threats of serious or irreversible damage to people or nature exist, lack of full scientific certainty about cause and effect may not be viewed as sufficient reason for the state to postpone measures to prevent the degradation of the environment or protect the health of its residents.

Sec. 2   RCW 43.21C.030 and 1971 ex.s. c 109 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (((1))) (a) The policies, ((regulations)) rules, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (((2))) (b) all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
     (((a))) (i) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will ((insure)) ensure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision making which may have an impact on man's environment;
     (((b))) (ii) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation with the department of ecology and the ecological commission, which will ((insure)) ensure that presently unquantified environmental and human health amenities and values will be given appropriate consideration in decision making along with economic and technical considerations;
     (((c))) (iii) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment and human health, a detailed statement by the responsible official on:
     (((i))) (A) The environmental and human health impact of the proposed action;
     (((ii))) (B) Any adverse environmental and human health effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
     (((iii))) (C) Alternatives to the proposed action;
     (((iv))) (D) The relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; and
     (((v))) (E) Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;