BILL REQ. #:  H-1897.1
[…] (3) "Secretary" means the secretary of the department of social and health services.
     (4) "Department" means the state department of social and health services.
     (5) "Community-based care" means but is not limited to the following:
     (a) Home delivered nursing services;
     (b) Personal care;
     (c) Day care;
     (d) Nutritional services, both in-home and in a communal dining setting;
     (e) Habilitation care; and
     (f) Respite care.

Sec. 8   RCW 70.126.020 and 1984 c 22 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) Home health care shall be provided by a home health agency and shall:
     (a) Be delivered by a registered nurse, physical therapist, occupational therapist, speech therapist, or home health aide on a part-time or intermittent basis;
     (b) Include, as applicable under the written plan, supplies and equipment such as:
     (i) Drugs and medicines that are legally obtainable only upon a physician's written prescription, and insulin;
     (ii) Rental of durable medical apparatus and medical equipment such as wheelchairs, hospital beds, respirators, splints, trusses, braces, or crutches needed for treatment;
     (iii) Supplies normally used for hospital inpatients and dispensed by the home health agency such as oxygen, catheters, needles, syringes, dressings, materials used in aseptic techniques, irrigation solutions, and intravenous fluids.
     (2) The following services may be included when medically necessary, ordered by the attending physician, and included in the approved plan of treatment:
     (a) Licensed practical nurses;
     (b) Respiratory therapists;
     (c) Social workers holding a master's degree;
     (d) Ambulance service that is certified by the physician as necessary in the approved plan of treatment because of the patient's physical condition or for unexpected emergency situations.
     (3) Services not included in home health care include:
     (a) Nonmedical, custodial, or housekeeping services except by home health aides as ordered in the approved plan of treatment;
     (b) "Meals on Wheels" or similar food services;
     (c) Nutritional guidance;
     (d) Services performed by family members;
     (e) Services not included in an approved plan of treatment;