BILL REQ. #:  H-2597.3
[…] (b) A newspaper is immediately ineligible for the tax exemption under this section, if the newspaper gains a dominant market share and becomes a dominant provider of opinion in the market wherein it promotes the bias of its editorial board without opposing opinion by another newspaper in the same market, unless the newspaper implements a plan to correct the dissemination of biased information to the citizenry.

Sec. 105   RCW 82.12.0345 and 2009 c 535 s 618 are each amended to read as follows:
     The tax imposed by RCW 82.12.020 does not apply in respect to the use of:
     (1) Printed newspapers as defined in RCW 82.08.0253; and
     (2) Newspapers transferred electronically, provided that the electronic version of a printed newspaper:
     (a) Shares content with the printed newspaper; and
     (b) Is prominently identified by the same name as the printed newspaper or otherwise conspicuously indicates that it is a complement to the printed newspaper.
     (3)(a) The legislature intends that democracy requires an informed citizenry that has free access to unbiased information.