BILL REQ. #:  H-3486.2
[…] Although judicial candidates should not state how they would decide a particular case that is before the court, they should have the right to freely express and incorporate their beliefs and opinions in any statement made regarding any campaign or potential campaign for judicial office or any issue pertaining thereto without legal or professional retribution, negative consequence, or penalty to the standing, evaluation, or privilege of the judge or the judicial candidate.
     Article I, section 1 of the Washington state Constitution provides that, "All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights." The election of judges by the people is the best way to ensure judges who are both independent and accountable at the same time.
     Political scientists have determined that party label is probably the most important factor in voters' decisions in judicial races.