CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (2) After October 1, 1990, no person may by use of any title or description, practice or represent himself or herself as a nursing assistant-certified without applying for certification, meeting the qualifications, and being certified by the department pursuant to this chapter.
     (3) After July 1, 2013, no person may practice, or represent himself or herself by any title or description, as a medication assistant without a medication assistant endorsement issued under section 3 of this act.

Sec. 5   RCW 18.88A.050 and 2010 c 169 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the authority to:
     (1) Set all nursing assistant certification, registration, medication assistant endorsement, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees in the health professions account established under RCW 43.70.320;
     (2) Establish forms, procedures, and the competency evaluation necessary to administer this chapter;
     (3) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter;
     (4) Issue a nursing assistant registration to any applicant who has met the requirements for registration;
     (5) After January 1, 1990, issue a nursing assistant certificate to any applicant who has met the training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification under this chapter;
     (6) Issue a medication assistant endorsement to any applicant who has met the requirements of section 3 of this act;
     (7)
Maintain the official record for the department of all applicants and persons with registrations ((and)), certificates, and medication assistant endorsements under this chapter;
     (((7))) (8) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130 RCW;
     (((8))) (9) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet requirement for registration as a nursing assistant;
     (((9))) (10) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification as a nursing assistant; and
     (11) Deny medication assistant endorsement to applicants who do not meet the requirements of section 3 of this act
.

Sec. 6   RCW 18.88A.060 and 2010 c 169 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission may:
     (1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and approve training programs;