CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (((7))) (8) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130 RCW;
     (((8))) (9) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet requirement for registration as a nursing assistant;
     (((9))) (10) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification as a nursing assistant; and
     (11) Deny medication assistant endorsement to applicants who do not meet the requirements of section 3 of this act
.

Sec. 6   RCW 18.88A.060 and 2010 c 169 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission may:
     (1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and approve training programs;
     (2) Approve education and training programs and examinations for medication assistants as provided in section 3 of this act;
     (3) Define the prescriber-ordered treatments a medication assistant is authorized to perform under section 3 of this act;
     (4)
Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and supervise the grading and administration of, the competency evaluation for applicants for nursing assistant certification, using the same competency evaluation for all applicants, whether qualifying to take the competency evaluation under an approved training program or alternative training;
     (((3))) (5) Establish forms and procedures for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training under criteria adopted pursuant to RCW 18.88A.087;
     (((4))) (6) Define and approve any experience requirement for nursing assistant certification;
     (((5))) (7) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency evaluation program for nursing assistants; and
     (((6))) (8) Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter.

Sec. 7   RCW 18.88A.120 and 1996 c 191 s 74 are each amended to read as follows:
     Applications for registration ((and)), certification, and medication assistant endorsement shall be submitted on forms provided by the secretary.