H-0463.3
[…] (d) All previously exempted sales and use taxes are immediately due and payable for a qualifying business or qualifying tenant that does not meet the requirements of this subsection.
(4) A qualifying business or a qualifying tenant claiming an exemption under this section or RCW
82.12.986 must complete an annual
tax preference accountability report with the department as required under RCW
82.32.534.
(5)(a) The exemption provided in this section does not apply to:
(i) Any person who has received the benefit of the deferral program under chapter
82.60 RCW on: (A) The construction, renovation, or expansion of a structure or structures used as a computer data center; or (B) machinery or equipment used in a computer data center; and
(ii) Any person affiliated with a person within the scope of (a)(i) of this subsection (5).
(b) If a person claims an exemption under this section and subsequently receives the benefit of the deferral program under chapter
82.60 RCW on either the construction, renovation, or expansion of a structure or structures used as a computer data center or machinery or equipment used in a computer data center, the person must repay the amount of taxes exempted under this section. Interest as provided in chapter
82.32 RCW applies to amounts due under this section until paid in full.
(6) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout this section unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(a) "Affiliated" means that one person has a direct or indirect ownership interest of at least twenty percent in another person.