S-1173.1
[…] to provide advocacy and strategic oversight of public education; ((implement a standards-based accountability framework that creates a unified system of increasing levels of support for schools in order to improve student academic achievement;)) establish high school graduation requirements; approve school districts as charter school authorizers; accredit, approve, and oversee private schools; and provide leadership in the creation of a system that personalizes education for each student and respects diverse cultures, abilities, and learning styles((; and promote achievement of the goals of RCW 28A.150.210)). In addition to any other powers and duties as provided by law, the state board of education shall:
(1) Hold regularly scheduled meetings at such time and place within the state as the board shall determine and may hold such special meetings as may be deemed necessary for the transaction of public business;
(2) Form committees as necessary to effectively and efficiently conduct the work of the board;
(3) Seek advice from the public and interested parties regarding the work of the board;
(4) ((For purposes of statewide accountability:
(a) Adopt and revise performance improvement goals in reading, writing, science, and mathematics, by subject and grade level, once assessments in these subjects are required statewide; academic and technical skills, as appropriate, in secondary career and technical education programs; and student attendance, as the board deems appropriate to improve student learning. The goals shall be consistent with student privacy protection provisions of RCW 28A.655.090(7) and shall not conflict with requirements contained in Title I of the federal elementary and secondary education act of 1965, or the requirements of the Carl D. Perkins vocational education act of 1998, each as amended. The goals may be established for all students, economically disadvantaged students, limited English proficient students, students with disabilities, and students from disproportionately academically underachieving racial and ethnic backgrounds. The board may establish school and school district goals addressing high school graduation rates and dropout reduction goals for students in grades seven through twelve. The board shall adopt the goals by rule. However, before each goal is implemented, the board shall present the goal to the education committees of the house of representatives and the senate for the committees' review and comment in a time frame that will permit the legislature to take statutory action on the goal if such action is deemed warranted by the legislature;