H-0500.1
[…] The legislature further finds that public policy must ensure these rights are safeguarded from encroachment by entities both public and private who have a lack of knowledge, a misunderstanding, or a rejection of constitutional history, the intent of those who drafted, debated, and ratified the Constitutions, the bill of rights or declaration of rights, and the plain meaning of the text of the Constitutions and amendments themselves. As the Washington state Constitution boldly declares in Article I, section 32, "A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government." John Adams, our first vice president and second president, stated, "A frequent recurrence to the fundamental principles of the Constitution, and a constant adherence to those of piety, justice, moderation, temperance, industry, and frugality, are absolutely necessary to preserve the advantages