ENGROSSED HOUSE BILL 1271
[…] The sheriff for like causes may also adjourn the sale from time to time, not exceeding thirty days beyond the day at which the writ is made returnable, with the consent of the plaintiff indorsed upon the writ.
Sec. 13. RCW 6.21.090 and 1987 c 442 s 609 are each amended to read as follows:
(1)(a) The form and manner of selling real estate by execution shall be as follows: The sheriff shall proclaim aloud at the place of sale, in the hearing of all the bystanders: "I am about to sell the following tracts of real estate (here reading the description,) upon the following execution:" (here reading the execution). The sheriff shall also state the amount that is required upon the execution, which shall include damages, interests and costs up to the day of sale, and increased costs. The sheriff shall then offer the land for sale.