SIXTY FIRST DAY

 


MORNING SESSION

 

Senate Chamber, Olympia, Friday, March 15, 2013

 

The Senate was called to order at 10:00 a.m. by President Owen. No roll call was taken.

 

MOTION

 

On motion of Senator Fain, the reading of the Journal of the previous day was dispensed with and it was approved.

 

MOTION

 

There being no objection, the Senate advanced to the first order of business.

 

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

 

March 14, 2013

E2SHB 1301 Prime Sponsor, Committee on Finance: Creating clean energy jobs in Washington state through renewable energy incentives. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That it be referred without recommendation. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Schlicher and Shin.

 

MINORITY recommendation: Do not pass. Signed by Senator Holmquist Newbry.

 

Passed to Committee on Energy, Environment & Telecommunications.

 

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

GUBERNATORIAL APPOINTMENTS

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9021 JUDITH L HARTMANN, appointed on January 16, 2013, for the term ending September 30, 2017, as Member of the Board of Trustees, Community College District No. 24 (South Puget Sound Community College). Reported by Committee on Higher Education

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Bailey, Chair; Becker, Vice Chair; Frockt; Kohl-Welles, Ranking Member and Tom.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9023 TAMRA JACKSON, appointed on October 1, 2012, for the term ending September 30, 2017, as Member of the Board of Trustees, Community College District No. 15 (Wenatchee Valley College). Reported by Committee on Higher Education

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Bailey, Chair; Becker, Vice Chair; Frockt; Kohl-Welles, Ranking Member and Tom.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9033 STEPHEN L SMITH, appointed on October 1, 2012, for the term ending September 30, 2017, as Member of the Board of Trustees, Community College District No. 11 (Pierce College). Reported by Committee on Higher Education

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Bailey, Chair; Becker, Vice Chair; Frockt; Kohl-Welles, Ranking Member and Tom.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9062 FAALUAINA PRITCHARD, appointed on October 3, 2011, for the term ending September 30, 2016, as Member of the Board of Trustees, Technical College District #29 (Clover Park). Reported by Committee on Higher Education

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Bailey, Chair; Becker, Vice Chair; Frockt; Kohl-Welles, Ranking Member and Tom.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9071 DAVID SCHUMACHER, appointed on January 16, 2013, for the term ending at the governors pleasure, as Director of the Office of Financial Management. Reported by Committee on Ways & Means

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Hill, Chair; Honeyford, Capital Budget Chair; Bailey; Becker; Braun; Conway; Fraser; Hargrove, Ranking Member; Hasegawa; Hatfield; Keiser; Kohl-Welles; Nelson, Assistant Ranking Member; Rivers and Tom.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9073 ROBERT C ANDERSON, reappointed on October 11, 2012, for the term ending October 1, 2016, as Member of the Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9087 JAMES COOK, reappointed on November 30, 2009, for the term ending October 1, 2013, as Member of the Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9088 CAROL DAHL, appointed on January 24, 2012, for the term ending October 1, 2015, as Member of the Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9094 STEVEN DRURY, reappointed on March 22, 2011, for the term ending October 1, 2014, as Member of the Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9095 LEWIS EDELHEIT, appointed on January 24, 2012, for the term ending October 1, 2013, as Member of the Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9105 JAMES GLOVER, appointed on March 22, 2011, for the term ending October 1, 2014, as Member of the Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9113 TONY HEY, reappointed on November 30, 2009, for the term ending October 1, 2013, as Member of the Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9143 BRUCE MONTGOMERY, reappointed on January 24, 2012, for the term ending October 1, 2015, as Member of the Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9162 TIMOTHY RASMUSSEN, appointed on October 11, 2012, for the term ending October 1, 2016, as Member of the Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9178 STANLEY M SORSCHER, reappointed on March 22, 2011, for the term ending October 1, 2014, as Member of the Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9189 ROBYN J TODD, reappointed on March 22, 2011, for the term ending October 1, 2014, as Member of the Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9198 ROGER D WOODWORTH, appointed on July 1, 2011, for the term ending at the governors pleasure, as Chair of the Economic Development Commission. Reported by Committee on Trade & Economic Development

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Braun, Chair; Smith, Vice Chair; Chase, Ranking Member; Holmquist Newbry; Schlicher and Shin.

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9202 MAIA D BELLON, appointed on February 11, 2013, for the term ending at the governors pleasure, as Director of the Department of Ecology. Reported by Committee on Energy, Environment & Telecommunications

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Ericksen, Chair; Ranker, Ranking Member; Billig, Brown; Chase; Cleveland and Honeyford

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

March 14, 2013

SGA 9203 DAVID DANNER, appointed on January 16, 2013, for the term ending December 31, 2018, as Member of the Utilities and Transportation Commission. Reported by Committee on Energy, Environment & Telecommunications

 

MAJORITY recommendation: That said appointment be confirmed. Signed by Senators Ericksen, Chair; Ranker, Ranking Member; Billig, Brown; Chase; Cleveland and Honeyford

 

Passed to Committee on Rules for second reading.

 

MOTION

 

On motion of Senator Fain, all measures listed on the Standing Committee report were referred to the committees as designated.

 

MOTION

 

On motion of Senator Fain, the Senate advanced to the third order of business.

 

MESSAGE FROM THE GOVERNOR

GUBERNATORIAL APPOINTMENTS

 

March 11, 2013

TO THE HONORABLE, THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Ladies and Gentlemen:

I have the honor to submit the following appointment, subject to your confirmation.

BRIAN BONLENDER, appointed February 1, 2013, for the term ending at the governor's pleasure, as the Director of the Department of Commerce.

Sincerely,

JAY INSLEE, Governor

Referred to Committee on Trade & Economic Development.

 

 

March 11, 2013

TO THE HONORABLE, THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Ladies and Gentlemen:

I have the honor to submit the following appointment, subject to your confirmation.

MARCIE FROST, appointed January 16, 2013, for the term ending at the governor's pleasure, as the Director of the Department of Retirement Systems.

Sincerely,

JAY INSLEE, Governor

Referred to Committee on Ways & Means.

 

 

March 11, 2013

TO THE HONORABLE, THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Ladies and Gentlemen:

I have the honor to submit the following appointment, subject to your confirmation.

STEVEN R. HILL, appointed January 16, 2013, for the term ending September 30, 2017, as Member, Board of Trustees, Community College District No. 6 (Seattle, So. Seattle, and No. Seattle Community Colleges).

Sincerely,

JAY INSLEE, Governor

Referred to Committee on Higher Education.

 

 

March 11, 2013

TO THE HONORABLE, THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Ladies and Gentlemen:

I have the honor to submit the following appointment, subject to your confirmation.

SCOTT JARVIS, appointed February 19, 2013, for the term ending at the governor's pleasure, as the Director of the Department of Financial Institutions.

Sincerely,

JAY INSLEE, Governor

Referred to Committee on Financial Institutions, Housing & Insurance.

 

 

March 11, 2013

TO THE HONORABLE, THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Ladies and Gentlemen:

I have the honor to submit the following appointment, subject to your confirmation.

CAROL K. NELSON, appointed February 25, 2013, for the term ending at the governor's pleasure, as the Director of the Department of Revenue.

Sincerely,

JAY INSLEE, Governor

Referred to Committee on Ways & Means.

 

 

March 13, 2013

TO THE HONORABLE, THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Ladies and Gentlemen:

I have the honor to submit the following appointment, subject to your confirmation.

DOROTHY F. TEETER, appointed March 4, 2013, for the term ending at the governor's pleasure, as the Director of the Washington State Health Care Authority, Administrator.

Sincerely,

JAY INSLEE, Governor

Referred to Committee on Health Care.

 

MOTION

 

On motion of Senator Fain, the Senate advanced to the fifth order of business.

 

INTRODUCTION AND FIRST READING OF HOUSE BILLS

 

ESHB 1004 by House Committee on Finance (originally sponsored by Representatives Moeller, Pedersen, Blake, Hunt, Clibborn, Green, Van De Wege, Fitzgibbon, Lytton, Appleton, Stanford and Pollet)

 

AN ACT Relating to payment of property taxes; amending RCW 84.56.020 and 84.56.070; and creating a new section.

 

Referred to Committee on Governmental Operations.

 

HB 1109 by Representatives Hansen, Haler, Magendanz, Shea, Klippert, Smith, Green, Ormsby, Morrell, Van De Wege, Ryu, Maxwell, Zeiger, Wilcox, Jinkins, Springer, Scott, Freeman, Bergquist, Hargrove and Parker

 

AN ACT Relating to early registration at institutions of higher education for eligible veterans and national guard members; adding a new section to chapter 28B.15 RCW; and providing an expiration date.

 

Referred to Committee on Higher Education.

 

EHB 1132 by Representatives Hayes, Seaquist, Smith, Van De Wege, Kristiansen, Takko, Haler, Rodne, Sells, McCoy, Dunshee, Moscoso, Tharinger, Ryu, Zeiger, Green, Wilcox, Jinkins, Riccelli, Hurst, Morrell, Scott, Freeman, Dahlquist, Bergquist, Hargrove and Parker

 

AN ACT Relating to gold star license plates; amending RCW 46.18.245; and providing an effective date.

 

Referred to Committee on Transportation.

 

HB 1145 by Representatives Goodman, Klippert, Roberts, Orwall, Moscoso, Liias, Upthegrove, Ryu, Green, Morrell and Fey

 

AN ACT Relating to providing credit towards child support obligations for veterans benefits; and amending RCW 26.18.190.

 

Referred to Committee on Law & Justice.

 

SHB 1180 by House Committee on Appropriations (originally sponsored by Representatives Scott, Blake, Kristiansen and Santos)

 

AN ACT Relating to death benefits for volunteer firefighters and reserve officers; and amending RCW 41.24.160.

 

Referred to Committee on Ways & Means.

 

SHB 1192 by House Committee on Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government (originally sponsored by Representatives Short, Blake, Takko, Taylor, Kretz, Crouse, Springer, Chandler, Ryu and Morrell)

 

AN ACT Relating to license fees under Title 77 RCW for veterans with disabilities; amending RCW 77.32.480; and providing an effective date.

 

Referred to Committee on Natural Resources & Parks.

 

ESHB 1253 by House Committee on Finance (originally sponsored by Representatives Blake, Orcutt, Takko, Dahlquist, Haigh, Hunt, Walsh, Lytton, Nealey, Morris, Hudgins, McCoy, Zeiger, Maxwell, Pettigrew, Bergquist, Van De Wege, Upthegrove and Freeman)

 

AN ACT Relating to the lodging tax; amending RCW 67.28.1816; reenacting and amending RCW 67.28.080; providing an effective date; and declaring an emergency.

 

Referred to Committee on Ways & Means.

 

ESHB 1412 by House Committee on Education (originally sponsored by Representatives Bergquist, Zeiger, Maxwell, Reykdal, Kagi, Riccelli, Santos, Fitzgibbon, Tarleton, Lytton, Pollet, Farrell, Freeman, Ryu, Stonier, Stanford, Hunt, Van De Wege, Kochmar, Buys, Magendanz, Hayes, O'Ban, Fey, Morrell and Jinkins)

 

AN ACT Relating to community service as a high school graduation requirement; adding a new section to chapter 28A.320 RCW; and creating a new section.

 

Referred to Committee on Early Learning & K-12 Education.

 

SHB 1537 by House Committee on Government Operations & Elections (originally sponsored by Representatives O'Ban, Angel, Hayes, Green, Zeiger, Bergquist, Johnson, Ryu, Morrell and Shea)

 

AN ACT Relating to a veteran's preference for the purpose of public employment; and amending RCW 41.04.010.

 

Referred to Committee on Governmental Operations.

 

EHB 1554 by Representatives Stonier, Harris, Rodne, Goodman, Ryu, O'Ban, Van De Wege, Moscoso and Pollet

 

AN ACT Relating to community assistance referral and education services; and adding a new section to chapter 35.21 RCW.

 

Referred to Committee on Governmental Operations.

 

ESHB 1620 by House Committee on Transportation (originally sponsored by Representatives Stanford, Zeiger, Takko, Haler, Blake, Liias, Clibborn, Jinkins, Wilcox, Ryu, Ormsby, Sells, Appleton, Pedersen, Upthegrove, Magendanz, Pollet, Orcutt, Johnson, Angel, Condotta, Carlyle, Kristiansen, Moeller, Fitzgibbon, Moscoso, Morrell and Santos)

 

AN ACT Relating to passenger-carrying vehicles for railroad employees; amending RCW 81.61.010; and adding new sections to chapter 81.61 RCW.

 

Referred to Committee on Transportation.

 

HB 1683 by Representatives Reykdal, Haler and Van De Wege

 

AN ACT Relating to authorizing recognition of institutions of postsecondary study in order to retain federal financial aid eligibility; adding a new section to chapter 18.16 RCW; and creating a new section.

 

Referred to Committee on Higher Education.

 

ESHB 1688 by House Committee on Education (originally sponsored by Representatives Stonier, Pike, Santos, Hayes, Orwall, Bergquist, McCoy, Scott, Ryu, Pollet, Freeman, Farrell and Parker)

 

AN ACT Relating to reporting of incidents of student restraint and isolation in public schools; adding new sections to chapter 28A.600 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 28A.155 RCW; and creating a new section.

 

Referred to Committee on Ways & Means.

 

HB 1738 by Representatives Hayes, Sells, Seaquist, Dunshee and Ryu

 

AN ACT Relating to authorized purchases by political subdivisions; and amending RCW 39.32.090.

 

Referred to Committee on Governmental Operations.

 

ESHB 1817 by House Committee on Higher Education (originally sponsored by Representatives Hudgins, Chandler, Pettigrew, Ross, Appleton, Moscoso, Santos, Goodman, McCoy, Hunt, Springer, Pollet, Freeman, Habib, Reykdal, Tarleton, Liias, Sawyer, Wylie, Sells, Fitzgibbon, Pedersen, Ryu, Riccelli, Farrell, Cody, Dunshee, Bergquist, Roberts, Maxwell and Fey)

 

AN ACT Relating to adding eligibility criteria for higher education financial aid; amending RCW 28B.92.010; and creating a new section.

 

Referred to Committee on Higher Education.

 

SHB 1858 by House Committee on Higher Education (originally sponsored by Representatives McCoy, Appleton, Morrell, Ryu and Ormsby)

 

AN ACT Relating to awarding academic credit for military training; and adding a new section to chapter 28B.10 RCW.

 

Referred to Committee on Higher Education.

 

HB 1859 by Representatives McCoy, Appleton, Morrell, Ryu and Ormsby

 

AN ACT Relating to evaluating military training and experience toward meeting licensing requirements; amending RCW 18.340.010, 18.340.020, 19.105.570, 42.44.220, 46.82.440, 64.36.350, and 67.08.320; adding new sections to chapter 18.340 RCW; and repealing RCW 18.08.500, 18.11.290, 18.16.300, 18.39.570, 18.43.190, 18.85.490, 18.96.230, 18.140.290, 18.145.150, 18.165.310, 18.170.310, 18.185.310, 18.210.230, 18.220.211, 18.280.200, and 18.300.160.

 

Referred to Committee on Governmental Operations.

 

SHB 1883 by House Committee on Transportation (originally sponsored by Representatives Fitzgibbon, Orcutt, Riccelli, Farrell and Liias)

 

AN ACT Relating to simplifying and updating statutes related to fuel tax administration; amending RCW 82.38.010, 82.38.020, 82.38.030, 82.38.032, 82.38.035, 82.38.050, 82.38.060, 82.38.065, 82.38.066, 82.38.075, 82.38.080, 82.38.090, 82.38.110, 82.38.140, 82.38.150, 82.38.160, 82.38.170, 82.38.180, 82.38.190, 82.38.210, 82.38.220, 82.38.230, 82.38.235, 82.38.245, 82.38.260, 82.38.270, 82.38.280, 82.38.290, 82.38.310, 82.38.320, 82.38.360, 82.38.365, 82.38.370, 82.38.380, 82.38.385, 82.42.010, 82.42.020, 82.42.030, 82.42.040, 82.42.090, 82.42.110, 82.42.125, 19.112.110, 19.112.120, 35A.81.010, 36.70A.340, 43.06.400, 46.01.040, 46.09.310, 46.87.080, 47.02.070, 47.02.160, 47.10.040, 47.10.180, 47.10.310, 47.10.440, 47.10.714, 47.10.729, 47.10.756, 47.10.766, 47.10.793, 47.10.804, 47.10.815, 47.10.822, 47.10.838, 47.10.846, 47.10.864, 47.10.876, 47.10.883, 47.26.404, 47.26.424, 47.26.4252, 47.26.4254, 47.26.504, 47.56.771, 47.60.580, 79A.25.010, 79A.25.040, 79A.25.050, 82.04.4285, 82.08.0255, 82.80.010, 82.80.110, 82.80.120, 46.68.080, 46.68.090, and 82.12.0256; reenacting and amending RCW 82.38.120 and 46.09.520; adding new sections to chapter 82.38 RCW; adding new sections to chapter 82.42 RCW; decodifying RCW 82.38.800, 82.38.900, 82.38.910, 82.38.920, 82.38.930, 82.38.940, and 82.38.941; repealing RCW 82.36.010, 82.36.020, 82.36.022, 82.36.025, 82.36.026, 82.36.027, 82.36.028, 82.36.029, 82.36.031, 82.36.032, 82.36.035, 82.36.040, 82.36.044, 82.36.045, 82.36.047, 82.36.050, 82.36.060, 82.36.070, 82.36.075, 82.36.080, 82.36.090, 82.36.095, 82.36.100, 82.36.110, 82.36.120, 82.36.130, 82.36.140, 82.36.150, 82.36.160, 82.36.170, 82.36.180, 82.36.190, 82.36.200, 82.36.210, 82.36.230, 82.36.240, 82.36.245, 82.36.247, 82.36.250, 82.36.260, 82.36.270, 82.36.275, 82.36.280, 82.36.285, 82.36.290, 82.36.300, 82.36.310, 82.36.320, 82.36.330, 82.36.335, 82.36.340, 82.36.350, 82.36.370, 82.36.375, 82.36.380, 82.36.390, 82.36.400, 82.36.410, 82.36.415, 82.36.420, 82.36.430, 82.36.435, 82.36.440, 82.36.450, 82.36.460, 82.36.470, 82.36.475, 82.36.480, 82.36.485, 82.36.490, 82.36.495, 82.36.800, 82.36.900, 82.36.901, 82.38.045, 82.38.047, 82.38.130, 82.38.240, 82.38.250, 82.38.265, 82.38.350, 82.41.060, 82.42.050, 82.42.060, 82.42.070, 82.42.080, and 82.42.120; prescribing penalties; and providing an effective date.

 

Referred to Committee on Transportation.

 

2SHB 1909 by House Committee on Appropriations (originally sponsored by Representatives Hunt, O'Ban, Morrell, Hayes and Bergquist)

 

AN ACT Relating to veteran-owned businesses; amending RCW 43.60A.190, 43.60A.195, and 43.60A.200; and reenacting and amending RCW 43.60A.010.

 

Referred to Committee on Governmental Operations.

 

SHB 1960 by House Committee on Finance (originally sponsored by Representative Seaquist)

 

AN ACT Relating to establishing benefit assessment charges for metropolitan park districts; and adding a new chapter to Title 84 RCW.

 

Referred to Committee on Governmental Operations.

 

MOTION

 

On motion of Senator Fain, all measures listed on the Introduction and First Reading report were referred to the committees as designated.

 

MOTION

 

On motion of Senator Fain, the Senate reverted to the third order of business.

 

MOTION

 

On motion of Senator Fain, all appointees listed on the Gubernatorial Appointments report were referred to the committees as designated.

 

MOTION

 

On motion of Senator Fain, the Senate advanced to the eighth order of business.

 

MOTION

 

Senator Dammeier moved adoption of the following resolution:

 

SENATE RESOLUTION
8637

By Senators Dammeier, Becker, Roach, Carrell, Conway, and Darneille

WHEREAS, The annual Daffodil Festival is a favored tradition for the people of Pierce County and the Northwest; and

WHEREAS, 2013 marks the 80th anniversary of the Daffodil Festival, and the theme of this year's festival is "The Magic of Music"; and

WHEREAS, The mission of the Daffodil Festival is to focus national and regional attention on our local area as a great place to live and visit, to give the citizens of Pierce County a civic endeavor and to foster civic pride, to give young people and organizations in the local area an opportunity to display their abilities and talents, and to give voice to the citizens' enthusiasm in parades, pageantry, and events; and

WHEREAS, The Festival began in 1926 as a modest garden party in Sumner and grew steadily each year until 1934, when the daffodil flowers, which previously had been largely discarded in favor of daffodil bulbs, were used to decorate cars and bicycles for a short parade through Tacoma; and

WHEREAS, The Daffodil Festival will be celebrating its 80th year during the 2013 festival season with the Daffodil Parade being the highlight of Festival Week. The parade travels through the four cities of Tacoma, Puyallup, Sumner, and Orting and consists of over 150 entries, including floats, bands, marching, and mounted units. Floats are decorated with thousands of fresh-cut daffodils, and the parade is a bridge that links one generation to another; and

WHEREAS, When the Daffodil Parade is over, the Royalty and their float will travel to over two dozen out of town parades to represent and celebrate Pierce County; and

WHEREAS, This year's Festival royalty includes Queen McKenna Erhardt, Rogers; and Princesses Kayla Prewitt, Curtis; Grace Collins, Fife; Annie Litzenberger, Eatonville; Amy Bernstein, Graham Kapowsin; Kayla Williams, Orting; Kabrina Kidd, Cascade Christian; Mikayla Flores, Chief Leschi; Cierra McMahon, Emerald Ridge; Bri Pedicone, Puyallup; Shelondra Harris, Henry Foss; Tara Harris, Lincoln; Carly Knox, Stadium; Zo Mix, Wilson; Noelle Kaku, Bethel; Suga Iopu, Clover Park; Helena Laubach, Lakes; Marissa Gregg, Sumner; Angelica Maria, Mt. Tahoma; Anna Kessner, Spanaway Lake; Lexie Reyes, Washington; Taylor Friend, Bonney Lake; Bobbi McGinnis, Franklin Pierce; and Jessica Gamble, White River;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, That the Senate recognize and honor the many contributions made to our state by the Daffodil Festival and its organizers for the past eighty years; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, That copies of this resolution be immediately transmitted by the Secretary of the Senate to the 2013 Daffodil Festival Officers and to the members of the Festival Royalty.

Senators Dammeier and Chase spoke in favor of adoption of the resolution.

The President declared the question before the Senate to be the adoption of Senate Resolution No. 8637.

The motion by Senator Dammeier carried and the resolution was adopted by voice vote.

INTRODUCTION OF SPECIAL GUESTS

The President welcomed and introduced members of the Puyallup Valley Daffodil Festival Board of Directors: Brad Stevens, President; Ms. Karen Baskett, Director of Royalty; Ms. Judy Smith, President-Elect; and Mr. Steve Smith, Executive Director Steve James. The President also welcomed Miss Kenna Erhardt, Queen, and all of the Princesses of the Daffodil Royal Court of Pierce County who were present in the gallery and recognized by the Senate.

MOTION

 

At 10:08 a.m., on motion of Senator Fain, the Senate adjourned until 12:00 noon, Monday, March 18, 2013.

 

BRAD OWEN, President of the Senate

 

HUNTER GOODMAN, Secretary of the Senate

 

 

 

 

 





1004-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1109

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1132

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1145

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1180-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1192-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1253-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1301-S2

Committee Report.................................................................. 1

1412-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1537-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1554

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1620-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 4

1683

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 5

1688-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 5

1738

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 5

1817-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 5

1858-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 5

1859

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 5

1883-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 5

1909-S2

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 5

1960-S

Introduction & 1st Reading..................................................... 6

8637

Adopted.................................................................................. 6

Introduced.............................................................................. 6

9021 Judith Hartman

Committee Report.................................................................. 1

9023 Tamara Jackson

Committee Report.................................................................. 1

9033 Stephen Smith

Committee Report.................................................................. 1

9062 Faaluaina Prichard

Committee Report.................................................................. 1

9071 David Schumacher

Committee Report.................................................................. 1

9073 Robert Anderson

Committee Report.................................................................. 1

9087 James Cook

Committee Report.................................................................. 1

9088 Carol Dahl

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9094 Steven Drury

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9095 Lewis Edelheit

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9105 James Glover

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9113 Tony Hey

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9143 Bruce Montgomery

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9162 Timothy Rasmussen

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9178 Stanley Sorscher

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9189 Robyn Todd

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9198 Roger Woodworth

Committee Report.................................................................. 2

9202 Maia Bellon

Committee Report.................................................................. 3

9203 David Danner

Committee Report.................................................................. 3

9204 Brian Bonlender

Introduction............................................................................ 3

9205 Marcie Frost

Introduction............................................................................ 3

9206 Steven R. Hill

Introduction............................................................................ 3

9207 Scott Jarvis

Introduction............................................................................ 3

9208 Carol K. Nelson

Introduction............................................................................ 3

9209 Dorothy F. Teeter

Introduction............................................................................ 4

MESSAGE FROM GOVERNOR

Gubernatorial Appointments.................................................. 3

PRESIDENT OF THE SEANTE

Intro. Special Guests, Daffodil Festival Officers, Queen and Princesses.......................................................................... 6