WAC 16-202-1003

What are the general requirements in performing a chemigation operation?

The applicator and the chemigation system must comply with the following performance and operational requirements to protect human health and the environment. The certified applicator is responsible for safe application and for the proper operation of the chemigation equipment.
(1) Only pesticides properly labeled for chemigation may be used.
(2) An application system shall be operated in a manner that is consistent with the intent of the pesticide label, state pesticide rules, and this chapter and its provisions.
(3) Substituted alternative technology not otherwise specified in this chapter must be evaluated by the department to determine if the provisions of this chapter have been fulfilled.
(4) During a chemigation application, an irrigation system and injection system are considered one unit, and the applicator is responsible for their proper operation.
(5) Pesticides shall be used or applied only by certified applicators or persons under the direct supervision of a certified applicator.
(6) All applicable pesticide laws, in addition to those contained in this chapter, pertain to chemigation.
(7) A chemigation system cannot draw water from any water supply unless that supply is protected from contamination. The applicator must verify that backflow cannot occur.
(8) Intentional or unintentional application offsite is prohibited. The application must be continuously observed whenever sensitive areas are at risk of being exposed to drift, runoff, or overspray.
(9) Pesticides cannot be applied with an open surface, gravity irrigation system unless allowed by the product label.
(10) All chemigation systems and system components must allow for adequate visual, physical and/or manual inspection.
(11) A chemigation system must be flushed out after an application.
(12) All components must be chemically compatible with injected materials, water containing injected materials, and system pressure.
(13) Equipment must be calibrated and maintained in a manner to prevent misapplication or offsite application of any product.
(14) Safety devices and injection equipment must be installed, operated, and maintained in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications, established industry standards, and department rule.
[Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.54, 15.58, 17.21, and 34.05 RCW. WSR 01-23-018, § 16-202-1003, filed 11/9/01, effective 11/9/01.]