WAC 16-202-1005

What are the site posting requirements for chemigation?

(1) The certified applicator must ensure compliance with posting requirements as specified on the product label.
(2) Posting, if required, for a chemigation operation must occur no more than twenty-four hours before the start of a chemigation operation, unless indicated otherwise in rule or by the pesticide label. Posting must be removed no later than seventy-two hours at the conclusion of the restricted reentry interval, unless indicated otherwise in rule or by the pesticide label.
(3) Worker protection posting requirements must also be met (chapter 16-233 WAC).
[Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.54, 15.58, 17.21, and 34.05 RCW. WSR 01-23-018, § 16-202-1005, filed 11/9/01, effective 11/9/01.]