WAC 16-202-1010

How should rinsate or backflush water from a filtration device be handled?

(1) Water used to rinse, flush, or clean equipment or containers is considered rinsate. It must be applied at or below label rate to a target site or disposed of properly in accordance with chapter 173-303 WAC.
(2) Contaminated backflush water from a filtration device cannot contaminate groundwater or surface water, or adversely impact sensitive areas.
[Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.54, 15.58, 17.21, and 34.05 RCW. WSR 01-23-018, § 16-202-1010, filed 11/9/01, effective 11/9/01.]