WAC 16-202-2007

How should rinsate from equipment or backflush water from a filtration device be handled?

(1) Water used to rinse, flush, or clean equipment or containers is considered rinsate. It must be applied onto a target site or disposed of properly.
(2) Contaminated backflush water from a filtration device cannot contaminate groundwater or surface water, or adversely impact sensitive areas.
[Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.54, 15.58, and 17.21 RCW. WSR 01-13-063, § 16-202-2007, filed 6/18/01, effective 11/9/01.]