WAC 16-302-105

Seed certificationObjectionable weeds.

The following weeds are considered objectionable noxious weeds for the purpose of seed certification.
english or
common name
botanical or
scientific name
Blackgrass or slender foxtail
Alopecurus myosuroides
Blue lettuce
Lactuca tatarica
Docks and sorrel
Rumex spp.
Field pennycress (fanweed)
Thlaspi arvense
Field sandbur
Cenchrus spinifex
Halogeton or clustered barilla salt
Halogeton glomeratus
Medusahead
Taeniatherum caput-medusea subsp. caputmedusae
Plantains
Plantago spp.
Poverty weed
Iva axillaris
Puncturevine
Tribulus terrestris
St. Johnswort
Hypericum perforatum
Dalmation toadflax
Linaria dalmatica
Yellow toadflax
Linaria vulgaris
Western ragweed
Ambrosia psilostachya
Wild mustard
Sinapis arvensis subsp. arvensis
Wild oat
Avena fatua
Gromwell (in small grain)
Buglossoides arvensis
Bedstraw
Galium spp. (in alfalfa only)
Black mustard
Brassica nigra
Brown mustard
Brassica juncea (in rapeseed or canola only)
Wild radish
Raphanus raphanistrum
Dyers woad
Isatis tinctoria
[Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, 15.49.081, 15.49.310, 15.49.370(3), and chapter 34.05 RCW. WSR 14-20-050, § 16-302-105, filed 9/25/14, effective 10/26/14. Statutory Authority: Chapter 15.49 RCW. WSR 09-16-006, § 16-302-105, filed 7/22/09, effective 8/22/09. Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.49, 17.24, and 34.05 RCW. WSR 06-01-111, § 16-302-105, filed 12/21/05, effective 1/21/06. Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, 15.49.081, 15.49.310, 15.49.370(3) and chapter 17.24 RCW. WSR 00-24-077, § 16-302-105, filed 12/4/00, effective 1/4/01.]