WAC 314-17-030

Are employers responsible for ensuring that their employees have class 12 or 13 permits?

Yes. Any person who holds a license to sell liquor at a retail licensed premises must ensure that any person who engages in the sale or service of liquor for on-premises consumption, or who supervises such activities, has a current and valid class 12 or 13 permit within sixty calendar days of the date of hire. See RCW 66.20.310 for exceptions for grocery stores that have an on-premises liquor license.
(1) A class 12 permit holder must be on a retail licensed premises to supervise the on-premises sale, service, and consumption of liquor.
(2) A class 12 or 13 permit is the sole property of a permit holder.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030 and 66.20.330. WSR 10-12-124, § 314-17-030, filed 6/2/10, effective 7/3/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030, 66.12.160, 66.44.010, 66.44.200, 66.44.240, 66.44.270, 66.24.291 [66.44.290], 66.44.310. WSR 04-18-038, § 314-17-030, filed 8/25/04, effective 9/25/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030, 66.20.300, 66.20.310, 66.20.320, 66.20.330, 66.20.340, 66.20.350. WSR 01-03-085, § 314-17-030, filed 1/17/01, effective 2/17/01.]