WAC 415-112-122

Am I eligible for TRS membership if I am an educational staff associate?

(1) For the purposes of this chapter, you are considered a teacher and are eligible for TRS membership if you:
(a) Possess a valid educational staff associate certificate issued by the office of the superintendent of public instruction under chapter 180-79A WAC; and
(b) Serve in an educational staff associate position in a public school consistent with subsection (2) of this section.
(2) Educational staff associate positions include, but are not limited to: Communications disorder specialist, occupational therapist, physical therapist, reading resource technician, school counselor, school nurse, school psychologist, school social worker and school librarian. Educational staff associate positions do not include positions such as custodian, groundskeeper, bus driver, cafeteria worker, library technician, administrative assistant, payroll clerk or any other position that does not require service in an instructional, administrative or supervisory capacity.
(3) If you established service credit in PERS prior to June 7, 1984, in an educational staff associate position, and were employed as such on or after June 7, 1984, you may transfer your membership to TRS within the time limits established in RCW 41.32.032.
(4) If you were enrolled in PERS prior to June 7, 1984, based on employment as an educational staff associate, and were converted to SERS membership under RCW 41.40.750, you may transfer your membership to TRS within the time limits established in RCW 41.32.032.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5) and 41.32.032. WSR 05-12-042, § 415-112-122, filed 5/25/05, effective 6/25/05.]