WAC 415-112-130

If I separate from, and then reenter employment, do I continue to participate in TRS?

This section applies to Plan 1, 2 and 3 members who separate employment without retiring.
(1) As a Plan 1 member:
(a) If you separate from service without withdrawing contributions, you will participate in Plan 1 again if you become reemployed with a TRS employer, even if you are not working as a teacher as defined in WAC 415-112-120.
(b) If you separate from service and withdraw your contributions, you will reestablish Plan 1 membership only if:
(i) You are a teacher, as defined in WAC 415-112-120, and meet the eligibility requirements in RCW 41.32.240; or
(ii) You are a member of another retirement system and repay your withdrawn contributions as a dual member under portability. See RCW 41.54.020(2).
(2) As a Plan 2 member: If you separate from service, you will participate in Plan 2 again if you become reemployed in an eligible TRS position with a TRS employer.
(3) As a Plan 3 member: If you separate from service, you will participate in Plan 3 again if you become reemployed in an eligible TRS position with a TRS employer.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5), 41.32.240, 41.32.780, 41.32.835. WSR 05-12-042, § 415-112-130, filed 5/25/05, effective 6/25/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5) and chapter 41.32 RCW. WSR 02-18-046, § 415-112-130, filed 8/28/02, effective 9/30/02. Statutory Authority: Chapters 41.32, 41.34, 41.35, 41.50 RCW. WSR 01-01-059, § 415-112-130, filed 12/12/00, effective 1/12/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050. WSR 95-16-053, § 415-112-130, filed 7/25/95, effective 8/25/95.]