WAC 415-112-417

Are cash-outs for sick leave included in earnable compensation and/or average final compensation?

Cash-outs for unused sick leave are not earnable compensation in TRS Plans 1, 2, or 3, and are not includable in average final compensation.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5) and 41.32.010(10). WSR 05-12-108, § 415-112-417, filed 5/27/05, effective 6/27/05.]