WSR 97-06-046

PERMANENT RULES

FISH AND WILDLIFE

COMMISSION

(Wildlife)

[Order 97-29--Filed February 27, 1997, 2:47 p.m.]

Date of Adoption: December 19, 1996.

Purpose: To adopt WAC 232-28-265 1997-98 Deer and elk permit hunting seasons.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 77.12.040.

Adopted under notice filed as WSR 96-21-159 on October 23, 1996.

Changes Other than Editing from Proposed to Adopted Version: The adopted version of WAC 232-28-265 differs from the proposed version filed with the code reviser in the following specifics:

1. Dates for Hunt Numbers 1001, 1002, and 1003 were changed from Oct. 11-28 to Oct. 13-28.

2. Hunts "Threeforks B" and "49 Degrees North B" were eliminated.

3. The "A" letter following hunts "Threeforks" and "49 Degrees North" were deleted.

4. Dates for hunts Mica Peak, Cheney A, and Roosevelt A were changed from Nov. 8-16 to Oct. 13-28.

5. The Prescott hunt was relabeled Prescott A.

6. The "A" was deleted from the Blue Creek Hunt.

7. The following new hunt was added: Marengo B, Nov. 8-16, Antlerless Only in GMU 163.

8. Dates for the Blue Mtns. Foothills A and B hunts and West Okanogan and East Okanogan hunts were changed from Dec. 8-15 to Nov. 10-25.

9. The boundary description of West Okanogan was amended to include GMUs 209, 218-242.

10. The letter "A" following the Wannacut hunt was dropped.

11. The dates for hunts Wannacut, Sinlahekin A, Chewuch A, Pearrygin A, Gardner A, and Pogue A were changed to Oct. 20-29.

12. The date for the Chiliwist A hunt was changed to Nov. 10-25.

13. The following new hunt was added: Saint Andrews, Oct. 11-19, Antlerless Only, GMU 254.

14. The letter "A" was added to the Entiat hunt.

15. Hunts Guemes Island A and B were deleted.

16. The ending date for the two Green River hunts was changed from Oct. 28 to Oct. 24.

17. The Green River A hunt was changed from either sex to 2 pt. min. or antlerless.

18. The ending date for all other western Washington hunts was changed Oct. 28 to Oct. 31.

19. The hunts Stella and Yale from the deer muzzleloader permit table were transferred to the modern firearm permit table with a double asterisk that reads: Firearm restriction area.

20. The special restrictions for Marble, West Klickitat, East Klickitat and Grayback were changed to 2 pt. min. or antlerless.

21. The hunts Hoko, Sol Duc, Goodman, and Clearwater were deleted.

22. The hunt number sequence was redone to account for added and deleted hunts.

23. The "Any Buck Permits" table was replaced by separate tables for Modern Firearm, Archery and Muzzleloader permit hunters. Also, the two sentences under the title describing the hunt opportunity were deleted.

24. The following three tables were inserted to replace the any buck permits tables:

[Open Style:Columns Off]

modern firearm buck hunts (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1075 Sinlahekin B Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 215

1076 Chewuch B Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218

1077 Pearrygin B Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224

1078 Gardner B Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231

1079 Pogue B Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 233

1080 Chiliwist B Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239

1081 Manson A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 300

1082 Chiwawa A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304

1083 Entiat A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308

1084 Mission A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314

1085 Swakane A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 316

1086 Teanaway A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335

1087 Taneum A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336

1088 Naches A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 346

1089 Nile A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 352

1090 Bumping A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356

1091 Bethel A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360

1092 Rimrock A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 364

1093 Cowiche A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368

1094 Kiona A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372

deer muzzleloader only hunts (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1095 Sinlahekin C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 215

1096 Chewuch C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218

1097 Pearrygin C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224

1098 Gardner C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231

1099 Pogue C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 233

1100 Chiliwist C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239

1101 Manson B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 300

1102 Chiwawa B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304

1103 Chiwawa C Nov. 1-20 Antlerless Only GMU 304

1104 Entiat C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308

1105 Mission B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314

1106 Swakane B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 316

1107 Teanaway B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335

1108 Taneum B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336

1109 Naches B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 346

1110 Nile B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 352

1111 Bumping B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356

1112 Bethel B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360

1113 Rimrock B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 364

1114 Cowiche B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368

1115 Kiona B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372

deer archery only buck hunts (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1116 Chewuch D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218

1117 Pearrygin D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224

1118 Gardner D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231

1119 Chiliwist D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239

1120 Chiwawa D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304

1121 Entiat D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308

1122 Mission C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314

1123 Teanaway C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335

1124 Taneum C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336

1125 Bumping C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356

1126 Bethel C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360

1127 Cowiche C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368

1128 Kiona C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372

25. The hunts labeled "Limited Entry Only Buck Hunts" were replaced by separate hunts for modern firearm, muzzleloader and archery. The Naneum unit was dropped from hunts for each user group. The following hunts were adopted:

modern firearm limited entry only buck hunts (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Deer hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit only hunting.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1129 Alta A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242

1130 Desert A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290

1131 Quilomene A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329

1132 West Bar A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330

1133 Umtanum A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342

1134 Alkali A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371

muzzleloader limited entry only buck hunts (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Deer hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit only hunting.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1135 Alta B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242

1136 Desert B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290

1137 Quilomene B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329

1138 West Bar B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330

1139 Umtanum B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342

1140 Alkali B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371

archery limited entry only buck hunts (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Deer hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit only hunting.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1141 Alta C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242

1142 Desert C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290

1143 Quilomene C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329

1144 West Bar C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330

1145 Umtanum C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342

146 Alkali C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371



[Open Style:Columns On]

26. The hunts labeled Deer Muzzleloader Only for Stella and Yale were transferred to modern firearm as described previously.

27. Under Youth Hunter Opportunity, the hunts Prescott B and Marengo B were deleted.

28. Under Youth Hunter Opportunity hunts, the hunts Blue Mountains Foothills C and D, and Big Bend B were changed from either sex to 3 pt. min. or antlerless.

29. The dates for hunts Toutle, Wind River, Satsop and Skookumchuck B under Youth Hunter Opportunity were changed from Oct. 18-28 to Oct. 18-31.

30. The hunts Cheney, Roosevelt B and Almota under Advanced Hunter Education Program were deleted.

31. The hunt Wenatchee B was changed from either sex to 3 pt. min. or antlerless.

32. Under Special Hunts for Persons of Disability, the Threeforks hunt was dropped and the Skookumchuck C hunt added for Oct. 11-31, either sex, in GMU 667.

33. Under hunts for persons of disability, the Big Bend C hunt was dropped from antlerless to 3 pt. min. or antlerless.

34. The date for the Entiat C hunt changed from Nov. 1-15 to Nov. 1-14.

35. The dates for the Margaret, Skookumchuck and Bear River were changed from Oct. 18-31 to Oct. 11-31.

36. The Title Deer Private Lands Wildlife Management Permit Opportunities was changed to Private Lands Wildlife Management Area Deer Permit Opportunities.

37. Under the Wilson Creek area, the sentence "There will be 30 hunters (Wilson A below) authorized to participate in a special hunt for which an access fee will be charged" was deleted. The next sentence was amended by adding "Wilson B."

38. The hunt sequence for all the Wilson Creek hunts was rearranged so the hunt numbers and letter designations were amended.

39. The permit number for Wilson A was set at 30 and the permit number for Wilson B was set at 2.

40. Hunts on Champion's Kapowsin Tree Farm were amended by putting the buck hunts in the hunt table instead of listing in paragraph format. The following hunt table was adopted for Champion's Kapowsin Tree Farm:

[Open Style:Columns Off]

Champion's Kapowsin Tree Farm

Hunt Hunt Permit Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Number Season Restrictions Description

* Kapowsin North/Buck 14** Nov. 8-23 Buck Only PLWMA 401A North

(Auction/Raffle)

* Kapowsin Central/Buck 28** Nov. 8-23 Buck Only PLWMA 401B Central

(Auction/Raffle)

* Kapowsin South/Buck 8** Nov. 8-23 Buck Only PLWMA 401C South

(Auction/Raffle)

1169 Kapowsin North 50 Dec. 12-16 Antlerless Only, Senior PLWMA 401A North

Hunters (Age 65+)

1170 Kapowsin Central 100 Dec. 12-16 Antlerless Only PLWMA 401B Central

1171 Kapowsin South 100 Dec. 13, 14 Antlerless Only, Youth PLWMA 401C South

20, 21 or Persons of Disability

Only

* No hunt number because hunter must contact Champion for auction/raffle permit opportunity.

**Only hunters possessing a valid deer tag (any 1997 deer tag) are eligible for Champion buck permits. Persons interested in these deer permits should contact Champion Pacific Timberlands, Inc., 31716 Camp 1 Road, Orting, WA 98360. For more information, please call Champion at (206) 879-4200.

41. Hunts on Merrill and Ring's Pysht Tree Farm were rewritten for consistent format with the other Private Lands Management Areas. The adopted hunts were:

Merrill and Ring's Pysht Tree Farm

An access fee will be charged by the landowner for hunting on the Pysht Tree Farm. Pysht North A is archery only, all other hunts are open to any legal weapon hunters.

Hunt Hunt Permit Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Number Season Restrictions Description

* Pysht North A 15** Sept. 15-30 Raffle, Archery, PLWMA 600A

Antlerless Only North

* Pysht North B 40** Oct. 19-31 Raffle, Antlerless PLWMA 600A

Only North

* Pysht North C 30** Nov. 10-24 Raffle, 3 Pt. Min. PLWMA 600B

or Antlerless North

* Pysht South A 40** Oct. 19-31 Raffle, Antlerless PLWMA 600B

Only South

*No hunt number because hunter must contact Merrill and Ring for raffle permit opportunity.

**Only hunters possessing a valid deer tag (any 1997 deer tag) are eligible for Merrill and Ring permits. Persons interested in these permits should contact Merrill and Ring, 11 Pysht River Rd., Clallam Bay, WA 98326. For more information, please call Merrill and Ring at (360) 963-2378.

[Open Style:Columns On]

42. Modern Firearm Elk Permit hunts were changed extensively. The elk tag prefix letters "G" were changed to "P" throughout the permit tables.

43. The Peola A hunt was added Oct. 29-Nov. 2, Antlerless Only, BP or BM, GMU 178. The dates for Northeast A, Naneum A, Quilomene A, Taneum, Manastash, Umtanum, Little Naches A, Nile, Bumping A, Bethel A, Rimrock A and Cowiche A, were changed to Oct. 29-Nov. 2.

44. The hunts Wenaha A, Wenatchee Mtns. and Little Naches B were added as Oct. 1-10, 3 pt. bull min. in the corresponding GMUs: 169, 302 and 335, and 346.

45. The hunts White River A, Nov. 12-16, Antlerless Only, WP or WM, GMU 472 and Green River A, Nov. 8-12, Antlerless Only, WP or WM, GMU 485 were added.

46. The name cow was deleted from the Margaret and Toutle hunts.

47. The dates for hunts Lincoln, Willapa Hills, Packwood, Winston A, Margaret A, Ryderwood A, Coweeman A, Toutle A, Marble A, Lewis River A, Washougal, Siouxon A, Wind River, West Klickitat, Grayback, Minot Peak and Williams Creek were changed to Nov. 12-16.

48. The following Modern Firearm Elk hunts were added: Carlton, Oct. 1-10; West Goat Rocks, Oct. 1-10; and Mt. Adams, Oct. 1-10.

49. The Skookumchuck antlerless hunt was dropped.

50. Under Advanced Hunt Education hunts, the Margaret hunt was renamed Margaret B and changed from any elk to 3 pt. minimum or antlerless.

51. The Quinault Ridge hunt was changed from Oct. 1-9 to Oct. 1-10, and from any elk to 3 pt. minimum or antlerless.

52. The Skookumchuck hunt was changed from Oct. 1-8 to Oct. 1-10, and from either sex to spike bull or antlerless.

53. A new hunt was added for Advanced Hunter Education as follows: Cathlamet Sept. 1-14, Nov. 26-Dec. 8, archery only, antlerless only, any elk tag with the hunt area being the Cathlamet Big Game Closure in Wahkiakum County.

54. The hunts labeled "Any Bull Permits" available to hunters form [from] all user groups was amended by providing separate hunts for modern firearm, archery and muzzleloader hunters. The following permit tables replace this section:

[Open Style:Columns Off]

modern firearm bull permits (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Special Restriction: 3 Pt. Min.

Hunt Hunt Permit Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Prefix Description

2059 Blue Creek A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 154

2060 Dayton A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 162

2061 Tucannon A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 166

2062 Wenaha B Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 169

2063 Mtn. View A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 172

2064 Peola B Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 178

2065 Grande Ronde A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 186

2066 Naneum B Oct. 20-Nov. 2 CP GMU 328

2067 Quilomene B Oct. 20-Nov. 2 CP GMU 329

2068 Peaches Ridge A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMUs 336, 346

2069 Observatory A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMUs 340, 342

2070 Goose Prairie A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMUs 352, 356

2071 Bethel B Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMU 360

2072 Rimrock B Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMU 364

2073 Cowiche B Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMU 368

2074 Winston B Nov. 3-16 WP GMU 520

2075 Coweeman B Nov. 3-16 WP GMU 550

2076 Lewis River B Nov. 3-16 WP GMU 560

muzzleloader bull permits (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Special Restriction: 3 Pt. Min.

Hunt Hunt Permit Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Prefix Description

2077 Blue Creek B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 154

2078 Dayton B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 162

2079 Tucannon B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 166

2080 Wenaha C Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 169

2081 Mtn. View B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 172

2082 Peola C Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 178

2083 Grande Ronde B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 186

2084 Naneum C Oct. 1-10 CM GMU 328

2085 Quilomene C Oct. 1-10 CM GMU 329

2086 Peaches Ridge B Oct. 1-10 YM GMUs 336, 346

2087 Observatory B Oct. 1-10 YM GMUs 340, 342

2088 Goose Prairie B Oct. 1-10 YM GMUs 352, 356

2089 Bethel C Oct. 1-10 YM GMU 360

2090 Rimrock C Oct. 1-10 YM GMU 364

2091 Cowiche C Oct. 1-10 YM GMU 368

2092 Winston C Oct. 1-10 WM GMU 520

2093 Coweeman C Oct. 1-10 WM GMU 550

2094 Lewis River C Oct. 1-10 WM GMU 560

archery bull permits (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Special Restrictions: 3 Pt. Min.

Hunt Hunt Permit Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Prefix Description

2095 Blue Creek C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 154

2096 Dayton C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 162

2097 Tucannon C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 166

2098 Wenaha D Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 169

2099 Mtn. View C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 172

2100 Peola D Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 178

2101 Grande Ronde C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 186

2102 Naneum D Sept. 1-14 CA GMU 328

2103 Quilomene D Sept. 1-14 CA GMU 329

2104 Peaches Ridge C Sept. 1-14 YA GMUs 336, 346

2105 Observatory C Sept. 1-14 YA GMUs 340, 342

2106 Goose Prairie C Sept. 1-14 YA GMUs 352, 356

2107 Bethel D Sept. 1-14 YA GMU 360

2108 Rimrock D Sept. 1-14 YA GMU 364

2109 Cowiche D Sept. 1-14 YA GMU 368

2110 Winston D Sept. 1-14 WA GMU 520

2111 Coweeman D Sept. 1-14 WA GMU 550

2112 Lewis River D Sept. 1-14 WA GMU 560

55. The section Limited Entry Only Bull Hunts was also amended to provide a separate hunt table for modern firearm, archery and muzzleloader. The following tables replace the Limited Entry Only Bull Hunts.

modern firearm limited entry only bull hunts (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Elk hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit hunting only.

In the two watershed areas, GMUs 157 and 485, all hunters must hunt at the same time and archers and muzzleloaders must wear hunter orange.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2113 Watershed A* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Bull BP GMU 157

or Antlerless

2114 White River B Nov. 3-16 Spike Only WP GMU 472

2115 White River C Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 472

2116 Green River B* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 485

or Antlerless

2117 Margaret C Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 524

2118 Toutle B Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 556

2119 Dickey A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 602

2120 Olympic A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 621

*Permit season for archery and muzzleloader is the same as modern firearm.

muzzleloader limited entry only bull hunts (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Elk hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit hunting only.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2121 Watershed B* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Bull BM GMU 157

or Antlerless

2122 White River D Oct. 1-10 Spike Only WM GMU 472

2123 White River E Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 472

2124 Green River C* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 485

or Antlerless

2125 Margaret D Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 524

2126 Toutle C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 556

2127 Dickey B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 602

2128 Olympic B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 621

*Permit season in Mill Creek and Green River Watersheds is the same as modern firearm and hunters must wear hunter orange.

archery limited entry only bull hunts (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Elk hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit hunting only.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2129 Watershed C* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Bull BP GMU 157

or Antlerless

2130 White River F Sept. 1-14 Spike Only WA GMU 472

2131 White River G Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 472

2132 Green River D* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min.

or Antlerless WA GMU 485

2133 Margaret E Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 524

2134 Toutle D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 556

2135 Dickey C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 602

2136 Olympic C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 621

*Permit season in Mill Creek and Green River Watersheds is the same as modern firearm and hunters must wear hunter orange.

56. As with deer, the Private Lands Wildlife Management permit opportunities hunts were rewritten to include bull permits in the tables and date changes for the permit hunts. Also Champion's name was changed to Champion Pacific Timberlands. The following Champion hunts were adopted:

private lands wildlife management area permit opportunities

Champion (PLWMA 401) Kapowsin Tree Farm

Champion Application Bull Permits

Only hunters possessing a valid elk tag (any 1997 elk tag) and meeting the special restrictions noted for each hunt are eligible for Champion access permits on PLWMA 401.

Hunt Hunt Name Permit Permit Season Special Boundary

No. No. Restrictions Descriptions

2137 Kapowsin Bull North A 2 Sept. 13-24 Any Tag, Any Bull PLWMA 401A North

* Kapowsin Bull North B 2 Sept. 13-24 Auction/Raffle Any PLWMA 401A North

Bull, Any Tag

* Kapowsin Bull Central 3 Sept. 13-24 Auction/Raffle Any PLWMA 401B Central

Bull, Any Tag

* Kapowsin Bull South 3 Sept. 13-24 Auction/Raffle Any PLWMA 401C South

Bull, Any Tag

2138 Kapowsin North 10 Nov. 24-Dec. 8 Muzzleloader Only, PLWMA 401A

Antlerless Only

2139 Kapowsin Central 5 Nov. 24-Dec. 8 Muzzleloader Only, PLWMA 401B

Antlerless Only

2140 Kapowsin South 5 Nov. 24-Dec. 8 Muzzleloader Only, PLWMA 401C

Antlerless Only

*No hunt number because hunter must contact Champion for auction/raffle permit opportunity. Champion Pacific Timberland Inc., 31716 Camp 1 Road, Orting, Washington 98360. For more information, please call Champion at (206) 879-4200.

A new hunt was added for Merrill and Ring's Pysht Tree farm. The following was adopted:

Merrill and Ring PLWMA 600 Pysht Tree Farm

Hunt No. Hunt Name Permit Permit Special Boundary

No. Season Restrictions Description

* Pysht 2 Sept. 1-14 Raffle, Any PLWMA 600

Bull/Tag

*No hunt number because hunter must contact Merrill and Ring for raffle permit opportunity. Merrill and Ring Tree Farm, 11 Pysht River Rd., Clallam Bay, WA 98326. For more information please call Merrill and Ring at (360) 963-2378.

[Open Style:Columns On]

57. Under special hunts for Persons of Disability, the "G" tag required was changed to "P" tag.

58. The dates for the Quilomene E and Manastash B hunts were changed to Nov. 1-7.

59. The date of the Green River E hunt was changed to Nov. 8-12.

60. The muzzleloader only hunts Cle Elum A and B as well as Mashel were dropped.

61. The Stella hunt was changed to spike bull or antlerless.

62. The Elwha and Fall River hunts were dropped.

63. The Poacher Reward hunts were deleted in this WAC.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Comply with Federal Statute: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; Federal Rules or Standards: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; or Recently Enacted State Statutes: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted at Request of a Nongovernmental Entity: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted on the Agency's own Initiative: New 1, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Clarify, Streamline, or Reform Agency Procedures: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted using Negotiated Rule Making: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; Pilot Rule Making: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; or Other Alternative Rule Making: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Effective Date of Rule: Thirty-one days after filing.

December 30, 1996

Lisa Pelly

for Mitchell S. Johnson

Chairman

NEW SECTION

WAC 232-28-265 1997-98 Deer and elk permit hunting seasons.

special deer permit hunting seasons

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Hunters must purchase a hunting license and deer tag prior to purchase of a permit application. Only modern firearm deer tag holders and muzzleloader deer tag holders may apply for the following permit hunts.

permit quotas

1997 Permit quotas are unknown at this time. Permit quotas may be greater or less than permits authorized in 1996 depending on winter survival. Please do not call department offices for permit quotas. Quotas will be established at the April 1997, Fish and Wildlife Commission meeting.



[Open Style:Columns Off]

modern firearm permit hunts (Muzzleloaders may apply.)

Use the four digit hunt number on your application.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1027 Sherman Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 101

1028 Kelly Hill Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 105

1029 Threeforks Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 109

1030 Selkirk Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 113

1031 49 Degrees North Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 117

1032 Huckleberry Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 121

1033 Mt. Spokane Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 124

1034 Mica Peak Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 127

1035 Cheney Oct. 13-28 Antlerless Only GMU 130

1036 Roosevelt Oct. 13-28 Antlerless Only GMU 133

1037 Harrington Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 136

1038 Steptoe Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 139

1039 Almota Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 142

1040 Mayview Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 145

1041 Prescott A Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 149

1042 Blue Creek Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 154

1043 Dayton Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 162

1044 Marengo A Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 163

1045 Marengo B Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 163

1046 Peola Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 178

1047 Couse Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 181

1048 Blue Mtns. Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, 3 Pt. Min. or GMUs 149, 154,

Foothills A Antlerless 162-166

1049 Blue Mtns. Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, 3 Pt. Min. or GMUs 145,

Foothills B Antlerless 172-181

1050 East Okanogan Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, Either Sex GMU 204

1051 West Okanogan Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, Either Sex GMUs 209,

218-242

1052 Wannacut Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 209

1053 Sinlahekin B Oct. 20-29 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 215

1054 Chewuch B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 218

1055 Pearrygin B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 224

1056 Gardner B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 231

1057 Pogue B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 233

1058 Chiliwist B Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, Either Sex GMU 239

1059 Big Bend A Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 248

1060 Saint Andrews Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 254

1061 Badger Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 266

1062 Moses Coulee Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 269

1063 Beezley Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 272

1064 Kahlotus Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 284

1065 Lake Sacajawea Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only Deer Area 030

1066 Entiat B Nov. 1-12 Antlerless Only GMUs 306, 308

1067 Wenatchee A Nov. 1-15 Antlerless Only Portion of

GMU 314*

1068 Green River A Oct. 18-24 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 485

1069 Green River B Oct. 18-24 Antlerless Only GMU 485

1070 Lincoln Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 501

1071 Stella Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 504**

1072 Mossyrock Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 505

1073 Willapa Hills Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 506

1074 Stormking Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 510

1075 South Rainier Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 513

1076 Packwood Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 516

1077 Winston Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 520

1078 Ryderwood Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 530

1079 Coweeman Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 550

1080 Yale Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 554**

1081 Marble Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 558

1082 Lewis River Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 560

1083 Washougal Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 568

1084 Siouxon Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 572

1085 West Klickitat Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 578

1086 East Klickitat Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 582

1087 Grayback Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 588

1088 Pysht Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 603

1089 Olympic Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 621

1090 Coyle Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 624

1091 Mason Lake Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 633

1092 Skokomish Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 636

1093 Wynoochee Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 648

1094 North River Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 658

1095 Minot Peak Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 660

1096 Capitol Peak Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 663

1097 Deschutes Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 666

1098 Skookumchuck A Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 667

1099 Fall River Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 672

1100 Williams Creek Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 673

*Successful applicants will be mailed a map of the hunt boundary.

**Firearm restriction area.

modern firearm buck hunts (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1001 Sinlahekin A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 215

1002 Chewuch A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218

1003 Pearrygin A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224

1004 Gardner A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231

1005 Pogue A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 233

1006 Chiliwist A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239

1009 Manson A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 300

1010 Chiwawa A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304

1011 Entiat A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308

1012 Mission A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314

1013 Swakane A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 316

1016 Teanaway A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335

1017 Taneum A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336

1019 Little Naches A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 346

1020 Nile A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 352

1021 Bumping A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356

1022 Bethel A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360

1023 Rimrock A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 364

1024 Cowiche A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368

1026 Kiona A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372

deer muzzleloader only hunts (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1101 Sinlahekin C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 215

1102 Chewuch C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218

1103 Pearrygin C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224

1104 Gardner C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231

1105 Pogue C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 233

1106 Chiliwist C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239

1109 Manson B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 300

1110 Chiwawa B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304

1111 Chiwawa C Nov. 1-20 Antlerless Only GMU 304

1112 Entiat C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308

1113 Mission B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314

1114 Swakane B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 316

1117 Teanaway B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335

1118 Taneum B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336

1120 Little Naches B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 346

1121 Nile B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 352

1122 Bumping B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356

1123 Bethel B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360

1124 Rimrock B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 364

1125 Cowiche B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368

1127 Kiona B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372

deer archery only buck hunts (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1128 Chewuch D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218

1129 Pearrygin D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224

1130 Gardner D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231

1131 Chiliwist D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239

1134 Chiwawa D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304

1135 Entiat D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308

1136 Mission C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314

1139 Teanaway C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335

1140 Taneum C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336

1142 Bumping C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356

1143 Bethel C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360

1144 Cowiche C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368

1146 Kiona C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372

modern firearm limited entry only buck hunts (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Deer hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit only hunting.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1007 Alta A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242

1008 Desert A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290

1014 Quilomene A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329

1015 West Bar A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330

1018 Umtanum A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342

1025 Alkali A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371

muzzleloader limited entry only buck hunts (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Deer hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit only hunting.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1107 Alta B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242

1108 Desert B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290

1115 Quilomene B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329

1116 West Bar B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330

1119 Umtanum B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342

1126 Alkali B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371

archery limited entry only buck hunts (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Deer hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit only hunting.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1132 Alta C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242

1133 Desert C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290

1137 Quilomene C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329

1138 West Bar C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330

1141 Umtanum C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342

1145 Alkali C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371

youth hunter opportunity

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1158 Blue Mtns. Foothills D Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMUs 149, 154,162-166

1159 Blue Mtns. Foothills E Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181

1160 Big Bend C Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 248

1161 Toutle Oct. 11-31 Either Sex GMU 556

1162 Wind River Oct. 11-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 574

1163 Satsop Oct. 11-31 Either Sex GMU 651

1164 Skookumchuck C Oct. 11-31 Either Sex GMU 667

senior hunter opportunity

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1156 Prescott B Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 149

1157 Marengo C Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 163

advanced hunter education (ahe) program

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1147 Wenatchee B Nov.15-23 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless Portion of GMU 314*

1148 Mt. Adams Oct. 1-10 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless Elk Area 059

*Successful applicants will be mailed a map of the hunt boundary.

special hunts for persons of disability

Hunters must purchase a hunting license and modern firearm or muzzleloader deer tag prior to purchase of a special hunting season permit application. Only those hunters with a Washington Disabled Hunter Permit may apply for these permits.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1149 Blue Mtn. Foothills C Nov. 10-25 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-166

1150 Big Bend B Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 248

1151 Entiat E Nov. 1-14 Antlerless Only GMU 308

1152 Green River C Oct. 18-24 Antlerless Only GMU 485

1153 Margaret Oct. 11-31 Antlerless Only GMU 524

1154 Skookumchuck B Oct. 11-31 Either Sex GMU 667

1155 Bear River Oct. 11-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 681

private lands wildlife management area deer permit opportunities

Wilson Creek Area

Only hunters possessing appropriate deer tags and meeting the special restrictions noted for each hunt are eligible for permits on PLWMA 201. You may apply for buck permits (Wilson A and B) by contacting the manager at (509) 345-0121. Other applications for Wilson Creek Area must be made through the normal application process. Access for Hunts D, E and F are for one day, scheduled by the manager. There are no access fees for hunts C, D, E, and F but the manager or his representative will accompany all deer hunters on these hunts. All hunters shall have a valid hunting license, deer tag, and written authorization from the manager to participate in these hunts. All other hunting regulations apply.

Hunt Hunt Permit Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Number Season Restrictions Description

* Wilson A 30 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Buck Only (Access Fee) PLWMA 201

* Wilson B 2 Sept. 1-30 Archery, Buck Only PLWMA 201

(Access fee)

1168 Wilson C 3 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Buck Only, Youth PLWMA 201

Hunters Only**

1169 Wilson D 50 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Antlerless Only, Youth PLWMA 201

Hunters Only**

1170 Wilson E 10 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Antlerless Only, Persons PLWMA 201

of Disability Only

1171 Wilson F 10 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Antlerless Only, AHE PLWMA 201

Hunters Only

* No hunt number because hunter must contact manager, David Stevens, for access.

**Applicants must be 16 years old or younger by opening date of the permit season and must be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.

Champion's Kapowsin Tree Farm

Hunt Hunt Permit Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Number Season Restrictions Description

* Kapowsin North/Buck 14** Nov. 8-23 Buck Only PLWMA 401A North

(Auction/Raffle)

* Kapowsin Central/Buck 28** Nov. 8-23 Buck Only PLWMA 401B Central

(Auction/Raffle)

* Kapowsin South/Buck 8** Nov. 8-23 Buck Only PLWMA 401C South

(Auction/Raffle)

1165 Kapowsin North 50 Dec. 12-16 Antlerless Only, Senior PLWMA 401A North

Hunters (Age 65+)

1166 Kapowsin Central 100 Dec. 12-16 Antlerless Only PLWMA 401B Central

1167 Kapowsin South 100 Dec. 13, 14 Antlerless Only, Youth PLWMA 401C South

20, 21 or Persons of Disability

Only

* No hunt number because hunter must contact Champion for auction/raffle permit opportunity.

**Only hunters possessing a valid deer tag (any 1997 deer tag) are eligible for Champion buck permits. Persons interested in these deer permits should contact Champion Pacific Timberlands, Inc., 31716 Camp 1 Road, Orting, WA 98360. For more information, please call Champion at (206) 879-4200.

Merrill and Ring's Pysht Tree Farm

An access fee will be charged by the landowner for hunting on the Pysht Tree Farm. Pysht North A is archery only, all other hunts are open to any legal weapon hunters.

Hunt Hunt Permit Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Number Season Restrictions Description

* Pysht North A 15** Sept. 15-30 Raffle, Archery, PLWMA 600A

Antlerless Only North

* Pysht North B 40** Oct. 19-31 Raffle, Antlerless PLWMA 600A

Only North

* Pysht North C 30** Nov. 10-24 Raffle, 3 Pt. Min. PLWMA 600A

or Antlerless North

* Pysht South A 40** Oct. 19-31 Raffle, Antlerless PLWMA 600B

Only South

*No hunt number because hunter must contact Merrill and Ring for raffle permit opportunity.

**Only hunters possessing a valid deer tag (any 1997 deer tag) are eligible for Merrill and Ring permits. Persons interested in these permits should contact Merrill and Ring, 11 Pysht River Rd., Clallam Bay, WA 98326. For more information, please call Merrill and Ring at (360) 963-2378.

special elk permit hunting seasons

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Permit hunters may hunt only with a weapon in compliance with their tag. Applicants must have purchased the proper tag for these hunts (see Elk Tag Prefix required to apply for each hunt).

modern firearm permit hunts

Use the four digit hunt number on your application.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2027 Northeast Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only BP or BM GMU 109, 113, 117, 124

east of SR 395

2028 Mica A, Cheney Oct. 11-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only BP or BM GMU 127-130

2029 Wenaha B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. BP or BM GMU 169

2030 Peola B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only BP or BM GMU 178

2031 Wenatchee Mtns. Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. CP, CM, GMUs 302, 335

YP or YM

2032 Naneum B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 328

2033 Shushuskin A Nov. 15-Dec. 15 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 031

2034 Malaga A Sept. 1-Oct. 3 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 032

2035 Malaga B Nov. 7-Dec. 31 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 032

2036 Peshastin A Sept. 1-Oct. 3 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 033

2037 Peshastin B Nov. 7-Dec. 31 Either Sex CP or CM Elk Area 033

2038 Brushy Sept. 20-22 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 035

2039 Quilomene B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 329

2040 West Bar A Oct. 22 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 330

2041 West Bar B Oct. 23 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 330

2042 West Bar C Oct. 24 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 330

2043 Taneum Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 336

2044 Manastash A Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 340

2045 Umtanum Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 342

2046 Little Naches A Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 346

2047 Little Naches B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. YP or YM GMU 346

2048 Nile Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 352

2049 Bumping Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 356

2050 Bethel B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 360

2051 Rimrock B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 364

2052 Cowiche B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 368

2053 White River C Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 472

2054 Green River B Nov. 8-12 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 485

2055 Lincoln Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 501

2056 Willapa Hills Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 506

2057 Packwood Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 516

2058 Winston B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 520

2059 Margaret B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 524

2060 Ryderwood Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 530

2061 Coweeman B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 550

2062 Toutle B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 556

2063 Marble Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 558

2064 Carlton Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. WP or WM Elk Area 057

2065 West Goat Rocks Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. WP or WM Elk Area 058

2066 Mt. Adams Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. WP or WM Elk Area 059

2067 Lewis River B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 560

2068 Washougal Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 568

2069 Siouxon Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 572

2070 Wind River Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 574

2071 West Klickitat Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 578

2072 Grayback Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 588

2073 Minot Peak Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 660

2074 Williams Creek Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 673

2075 Curtis Dec. 20-31 Antlerless Only WP or WM Elk Area 050

2076 Boistfort A Jan. 1-15, 1998 Antlerless Only WP or WM Elk Area 054

2077 East Valley Jan. 1-15, 1998 Antlerless Only WP or WM Elk Area 055

advanced hunter education (ahe) program

Hunters with any elk tag are eligible to apply for these hunts.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

2137 Shushuskin B Dec. 16- Antlerless Only Elk Area 031

Jan. 15, 1998

2138 Margaret E Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 524

2139 Quinault Ridge Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 638

2140 Skookumchuck Oct. 1-10 Spike bull or Antlerless Only GMU 667

2141 South Bank A Jan. 1-15, 1998 Antlerless Only Elk Area 062

2142 South Bank B Jan. 16-31, 1998 Antlerless Only Elk Area 062

2143 Cathlamet Sep. 1-14, Nov. Archery Only, Antlerless Only, Cathlamet Big Game

26-Dec. 8 Any Elk Tag Closure in Wahkiakum

County

modern firearm bull permits (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Special Restriction: 3 Pt. Min.

Hunt Hunt Permit Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Prefix Description

2001 Blue Creek A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 154

2003 Dayton A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 162

2004 Tucannon A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 166

2005 Wenaha A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 169

2006 Mtn. View A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 172

2007 Peola A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 178

2008 Grande Ronde A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 186

2009 Naneum A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 CP GMU 328

2010 Quilomene A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 CP GMU 329

2011 Peaches Ridge A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMUs 336, 346

2012 Observatory A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMUs 340, 342

2013 Goose Prairie A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMUs 352, 356

2014 Bethel A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMU 360

2015 Rimrock A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMU 364

2016 Cowiche A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMU 368

2020 Winston A Nov. 3-16 WP GMU 520

2022 Coweeman A Nov. 3-16 WP GMU 550

2024 Lewis River A Nov. 3-16 WP GMU 560

muzzleloader bull permits (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Special Restriction: 3 Pt. Min.

Hunt Hunt Permit Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Prefix Description

2078 Blue Creek B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 154

2080 Dayton B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 162

2081 Tucannon B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 166

2082 Wenaha C Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 169

2083 Mtn. View B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 172

2084 Peola C Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 178

2085 Grande Ronde B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 186

2086 Naneum C Oct. 1-10 CM GMU 328

2087 Quilomene C Oct. 1-10 CM GMU 329

2088 Peaches Ridge B Oct. 1-10 YM GMUs 336, 346

2089 Observatory B Oct. 1-10 YM GMUs 340, 342

2090 Goose Prairie B Oct. 1-10 YM GMUs 352, 356

2091 Bethel C Oct. 1-10 YM GMU 360

2092 Rimrock C Oct. 1-10 YM GMU 364

2093 Cowiche C Oct. 1-10 YM GMU 368

2097 Winston C Oct. 1-10 WM GMU 520

2099 Coweeman C Oct. 1-10 WM GMU 550

2101 Lewis River C Oct. 1-10 WM GMU 560

archery bull permits (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Special Restrictions: 3 Pt. Min.

Hunt Hunt Permit Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Prefix Description

2111 Blue Creek D Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 154

2113 Dayton C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 162

2114 Tucannon C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 166

2115 Wenaha D Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 169

2116 Mtn. View C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 172

2117 Peola D Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 178

2118 Grande Ronde C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 186

2119 Naneum D Sept. 1-14 CA GMU 328

2120 Quilomene D Sept. 1-14 CA GMU 329

2121 Peaches Ridge C Sept. 1-14 YA GMUs 336, 346

2122 Observatory C Sept. 1-14 YA GMUs 340, 342

2123 Goose Prairie C Sept. 1-14 YA GMUs 352, 356

2124 Bethel D Sept. 1-14 YA GMU 360

2125 Rimrock D Sept. 1-14 YA GMU 364

2126 Cowiche D Sept. 1-14 YA GMU 368

2130 Winston D Sept. 1-14 WA GMU 520

2132 Coweeman D Sept. 1-14 WA GMU 550

2134 Lewis River D Sept. 1-14 WA GMU 560

modern firearm limited entry only bull hunts (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Elk hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit hunting only.

In the two watershed areas, GMUs 157 and 485, all hunters must hunt at the same time and archers and muzzleloaders must wear hunter orange.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2002 Watershed A* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Bull BP GMU 157

or Antlerless

2017 White River A Nov. 3-16 Spike Only WP GMU 472

2018 White River B Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 472

2019 Green River A* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 485

or Antlerless

2021 Margaret A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 524

2023 Toutle A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 556

2025 Dickey A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 602

2026 Olympic A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 621

*Permit season for archery and muzzleloader is the same as modern firearm.

muzzleloader limited entry only bull hunts (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Elk hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit hunting only.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2079 Watershed B* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Bull BM GMU 157

or Antlerless

2094 White River D Oct. 1-10 Spike Only WM GMU 472

2095 White River E Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 472

2096 Green River C* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 485

or Antlerless

2098 Margaret C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 524

2100 Toutle C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 556

2102 Dickey B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 602

2103 Olympic B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 621

*Permit season in Mill Creek and Green River Watersheds is the same as modern firearm and hunters must wear hunter orange.

archery limited entry only bull hunts (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Elk hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit hunting only.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2112 Watershed C* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Bull BA GMU 157

or Antlerless

2127 White River F Sept. 1-14 Spike Only WA GMU 472

2128 White River G Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 472

2129 Green River D* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min.

or Antlerless WA GMU 485

2131 Margaret D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 524

2133 Toutle D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 556

2135 Dickey C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 602

2136 Olympic C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 621

*Permit season in Mill Creek and Green River Watersheds is the same as modern firearm and hunters must wear hunter orange.

private lands wildlife management area permit opportunities

Champion (PLWMA 401) Kapowsin Tree Farm

Champion Application Bull Permits

Only hunters possessing a valid elk tag (any 1997 elk tag) and meeting the special restrictions noted for each hunt are eligible for Champion access permits on PLWMA 401.

Hunt Hunt Name Permit Permit Season Special Boundary

No. No. Restrictions Descriptions

2152 Kapowsin Bull North A 2 Sept. 13-24 Any Tag, Any Bull PLWMA 401A North

* Kapowsin Bull North B 2 Sept. 13-24 Auction/Raffle Any PLWMA 401A North

Bull, Any Tag

* Kapowsin Bull Central A 3 Sept. 13-24 Auction/Raffle Any PLWMA 401B Central

Bull, Any Tag

* Kapowsin Bull South A 3 Sept. 13-24 Auction/Raffle Any PLWMA 401C South

Bull, Any Tag

2153 Kapowsin North C 10 Nov. 24-Dec. 8 Muzzleloader Only, PLWMA 401A

Antlerless Only

2154 Kapowsin Central B 5 Nov. 24-Dec. 8 Muzzleloader Only, PLWMA 401B

Antlerless Only

2155 Kapowsin South B 5 Nov. 24-Dec. 8 Muzzleloader Only, PLWMA 401C

Antlerless Only

*No hunt number because hunter must contact Champion for auction/raffle permit opportunity. Champion Pacific Timberland Inc., 31716 Camp 1 Road, Orting, Washington 98360. For more information, please call Champion at (206) 879-4200.

Merrill and Ring PLWMA 600 Pysht Tree Farm

Hunt No. Hunt Name Permit No. Permit Special Boundary

Season Restrictions Description

* Pysht 2 Sept. 1-14 Raffle, Any PLWMA 600

Bull/Tag

*No hunt number because hunter must contact Merrill and Ring for raffle permit opportunity. Merrill and Ring Tree Farm, 11 Pysht River Rd., Clallam Bay, WA 98326. For more information please call Merrill and Ring at (360) 963-2378.

special hunts for persons of disability

Hunters must purchase a hunting license and modern firearm or muzzleloader elk tag prior to purchase of a special hunting season permit application. Note elk tag required. Only those hunters with a Washington Disabled Hunter Permit may apply.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2144 Quilomene E Nov. 1-7 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 329

2145 Manastash B Nov. 1-7 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 340

2146 Little Naches C Oct. 1-10 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 346

2147 Green River E Nov. 8-12 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 485

2148 Centralia Mine A Nov. 22-23 Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Portion of

GMU 667*

2150 Centralia Mine B Nov. 29-30 Either Sex Any Elk Tag Portion of

GMU 667*

2151 South Bank C Dec. 10-20 Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Elk Area 062

*Successful applicants will be mailed a map of the hunt boundary.

muzzleloader only

Hunters must purchase a hunting license and muzzleloader elk tag prior to purchase of a special hunting season permit application. Note the elk tag required for each hunt.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2104 Blue Creek C Dec. 1-Jan. 31, 1998 Antlerless Only BM GMU 154

2105 Couse Dec. 1-Jan. 31, 1998 Antlerless Only BM GMU 181

2106 Stella Nov. 26-Dec. 15 Spike or Antlerless WM GMU 504

Only

2107 Boistfort B Jan. 16-31, 1998 Antlerless Only WM Elk Area 054

2108 Yale Nov. 26-Dec. 15 Either Sex WM GMU 554

2109 Toledo Jan. 2-16, 1998 Antlerless Only WM Elk Area 029

2110 North River Nov. 26-Dec. 15 Antlerless Only WM GMU 658

[Open Style:Columns On]



[]

Legislature Code Reviser

Register

Washington State Code Reviser's Office