WSR 97-06-123

PROPOSED RULES

DEPARTMENT OF

FISH AND WILDLIFE

(Wildlife)

[Filed March 5, 1997, 10:37 a.m.]

Original Notice.

Preproposal statement of inquiry was filed as WSR 97-01-111.

Title of Rule: To adopt WAC 232-28-267 1997 Deer permit quotas.

Purpose: To adopt deer permit quotas for the 1997 hunting seasons.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 77.12.020, 77.12.030, 77.12.040, or 77.32.220.

Statute Being Implemented: RCW 77.12.020, 77.12.030, 77.12.040, or 77.32.220.

Summary: Special deer permit hunts were identified in the 1997 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Rules pamphlet. The permit quota for these hunts must be adopted so hunters know how many permits are available for each game management unit.

Reasons Supporting Proposal: Permit quotas will be based on conservation of the deer resource, damage potential, resource allocation, recreation opportunity and winter feeding.

Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting and Implementation: Dave Brittell, Assistant Director, Wildlife Management Program, Olympia, (360) 902-2504; and Enforcement: Ron Swatfigure, Acting Assistant Director, Enforcement Program, Olympia, (360) 902-2927.

Name of Proponent: Washington Fish and Wildlife Commission, governmental.

Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

Explanation of Rule, its Purpose, and Anticipated Effects: The proposed permit quotas will protect the deer resource, help prevent overpopulation, limit damage potential, and result in recreational opportunity.

Proposal Changes the Following Existing Rules: See above.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. These rules do not affect small business.

Section 201, chapter 403, Laws of 1995, does not apply to this rule adoption.

Hearing Location: Longview Elks Lodge, 1265 12th Avenue, Longview, WA 98632, on April 18-19, 1997, at 8:00 a.m.

Assistance for Persons with Disabilities: Contact Debbie Nelson by April 1, 1997, TDD (360) 902-2207, or (360) 902-2267.

Submit Written Comments to: Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, Evan Jacoby, 600 Capitol Way North, Olympia, WA 98501-1091, FAX (360) 902-2930, by April 4, 1997.

Date of Intended Adoption: April 19, 1997.

March 5, 1997

Evan Jacoby

Legal Counsel

NEW SECTION

WAC 232-28-267 1997 Deer permit quotas

[Open Style:Columns Off]

Modern Firearm Buck Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm deer tag holders may apply.)

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Description Permits

1001 Sinlahekin A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 215 0

1002 Chewuch A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218 0

1003 Pearrygin A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224 0

1004 Gardner A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231 0

1005 Pogue A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 233 0

1006 Chiliwist A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239 0

1007 Alta A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242 37

1008 Desert A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290 26

1009 Manson A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 300 0

1010 Chiwawa A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304 0

1011 Entiat A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308 0

1012 Mission A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314 0

1013 Swakane A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 316 0

1014 Quilomene A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329 131

1015 West Bar A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330 26

1016 Teanaway A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335 0

1017 Taneum A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336 0

1018 Umtanum A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342 263

1019 Little Naches A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 346 0

1020 Nile A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 352 0

1021 Bumping A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356 0

1022 Bethel A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360 0

1023 Rimrock A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 364 0

1024 Cowiche A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368 0

1025 Alkali A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371 79

1026 Kiona A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372 0

Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm and muzzleloader deer tag holders may apply)

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Description Permits

1027 Sherman Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 101 125

1028 Kelly Hill Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 105 75

1029 Threeforks Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 109 200

1030 Selkirk Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 113 25

1031 49 Degrees North Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 117 125

1032 Huckleberry Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 121 250

1033 Mt. Spokane Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 124 300

1034 Mica Peak Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 127 150

1035 Cheney Oct. 13-28 Antlerless Only GMU 130 100

1036 Roosevelt Oct. 13-28 Antlerless Only GMU 133 350

1037 Harrington Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 136 150

1038 Steptoe Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 139 225

1039 Almota Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 142 200

1040 Mayview Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 145 300

1041 Prescott A Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 149 350

1042 Blue Creek Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 154 150

1043 Dayton Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 162 100

1044 Marengo A Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 163 125

1045 Marengo B Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 163 75

1046 Peola Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 178 50

1047 Couse Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 181 125

1048 Blue Mtns. Foothills A Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, 3 Pt. Min. or GMUs 149, 154,

Antlerless 162-166 120

1049 Blue Mtns.Foothills B Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, 3 Pt. Min. or GMUs 145,

Antlerless 172-181 100

1050 East Okanogan Nov. 10-25 Any Whitetail GMU 204 100

1051 West Okanogan Nov. 10-25 Any Whitetail GMUs 209,

218-242 150

1052 Wannacut Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 209 0

1053 Sinlahekin B Oct. 20-29 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 215 50

1054 Chewuch B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 218 0

1055 Pearrygin B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 224 0

1056 Gardner B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 231 0

1057 Pogue B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 233 0

1058 Chiliwist B Nov. 10-25 Any Whitetail GMU 239 50

1059 Big Bend A Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 248 50

1060 Saint Andrews Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 254 50

1061 Badger Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 266 50

1062 Moses Coulee Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 269 50

1063 Beezley Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 272 200

1064 Kahlotus Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 284 200

1065 Lake Sacajawea Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only Deer Area 030 100

1066 Entiat B Nov. 1-12 Antlerless Only GMUs 306, 308 800

1067 Wenatchee A Nov. 1-15 Antlerless Only Portion of 0

GMU 314

1068 Green River A Oct. 18-24 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 485 25

1069 Green River B Oct. 18-24 Antlerless Only GMU 485 25

1070 Lincoln Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 501 175

1071 Stella Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 504* 75

1072 Mossyrock Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 505 150

1073 Willapa Hills Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 506 150

1074 Stormking Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 510 75

1075 South Rainier Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 513 75

1076 Packwood Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 516 100

1077 Winston Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 520 100

1078 Ryderwood Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 530 175

1079 Coweeman Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 550 175

1080 Yale Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 554* 50

1081 Marble Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 558 75

1082 Lewis River Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 560 100

1083 Washougal Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 568 75

1084 Siouxon Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 572 100

1085 West Klickitat Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 578 25

1086 East Klickitat Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 582 25

1087 Grayback Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 588 25

1088 Pysht Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 603 30

1089 Olympic Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 621 40

1090 Coyle Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 624 40

1091 Mason Lake Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 633 60

1092 Skokomish Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 636 90

1093 Wynoochee Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 648 75

1094 North River Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 658 40

1095 Minot Peak Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 660 100

1096 Capitol Peak Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 663 100

1097 Deschutes Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 666 80

1098 Skookumchuck A Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 667 220

1099 Fall River Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 672 90

1100 Williams Creek Oct. 18-31 Any Deer GMU 673 50

Muzzleloader Only Deer Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Description Permits

1101 Sinlahekin C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 215 0

1102 Chewuch C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218 0

1103 Pearrygin C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224 0

1104 Gardner C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231 0

1105 Pogue C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 233 0

1106 Chiliwist C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239 0

1107 Alta B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242 6

1108 Desert B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290 3

1109 Manson B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 300 0

1110 Chiwawa B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304 0

1111 Chiwawa C Nov. 1-20 Antlerless Only GMU 304 0

1112 Entiat C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308 0

1113 Mission B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314 0

1114 Swakane B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 316 0

1115 Quilomene B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329 14

1116 West Bar B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330 3

1117 Teanaway B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335 0

1118 Taneum B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336 0

1119 Umtanum B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342 28

1120 Little Naches B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 346 0

1121 Nile B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 352 0

1122 Bumping B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356 0

1123 Bethel B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360 0

1124 Rimrock B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 364 0

1125 Cowiche B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368 0

1126 Alkali B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371 9

1127 Kiona B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372 0

Archery Only Buck Permit Hunts (Only archery deer tag holders may apply.)

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Description Permits

1128 Chewuch D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218 0

1129 Pearrygin D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224 0

1130 Gardner D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231 0

1131 Chiliwist D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239 0

1132 Alta C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242 21

1133 Desert C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290 8

1134 Chiwawa D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304 0

1135 Entiat D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308 0

1136 Mission C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314 0

1137 Quilomene C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329 38

1138 West Bar C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330 8

1139 Teanaway C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335 0

1140 Taneum C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336 0

1141 Umtanum C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342 76

1142 Bumping C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356 0

1143 Bethel C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360 0

1144 Cowiche C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368 0

1145 Alkali C Sept. 1-15 3-Pt. Min. GMU 371 23

1146 Kiona C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372 0

Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Graduate Special Deer Permit Hunts (Only AHE graduates may apply.)

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Description Permits

1147 Wenatchee B Nov. 15-23 3-Pt. Min. or Antlerless Portion of 0

GMU 314

1148 Mt. Adams Oct. 1-10 2-Pt. Min. or Antlerless Elk Area 059 10

Persons of Disability Special Deer Permit Hunts (Only Persons of Disability may apply.)

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Description Permits

1149 Blue Mtns. Foothills C Nov. 10-25 3-Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMUs 149, 154,

162-166 25

1150 Big Bend B Oct. 11-19 3-Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 248 25

1151 Entiat E Nov. 1-14 Antlerless Only GMU 308 50

1152 Green River C Oct. 18-24 Antlerless Only GMU 485 5

1153 Margaret Oct. 11-31 Antlerless Only GMU 524 25

1154 Skookumchuck B Oct. 11-31 Any Deer GMU 667 20

1155 Bear River Oct. 11-31 2-Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 681 20

Senior Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be 65 or older on opening day of the permit season to apply.)

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Description Permits

1156 Prescott B Oct. 11-19 3-Pt. Min or Antlerless GMU 149 75

1157 Marengo C Oct. 11-19 3-Pt. Min or Antlerless GMU 163 75

Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be 16 or younger on opening day of permit season & accompanied by adult during the hunt.)

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Description Permits

1158 Blue Mtns. Foothills D Oct. 11-19 3-Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMUs 149, 154,

162-166 125

1159 Blue Mtns. Foothills E Oct. 11-19 3-Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 125

1160 Big Bend C Oct. 11-19 3-Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 248 25

1161 Toutle Oct. 11-31 Any Deer GMU 556 100

1162 Wind River Oct. 11-31 2-Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 574 75

1163 Satsop Oct. 11-31 Any Deer GMU 651 10

1164 Skookumchuck C Oct. 11-31 Any Deer GMU 667 60

[Open Style:Columns On]



[]

Legislature Code Reviser

Register

Washington State Code Reviser's Office