WSR 97-12-055

PERMANENT RULES

FISH AND WILDLIFE

COMMISSION

(Wildlife)

[Filed June 2, 1997, 4:59 p.m.]

Date of Adoption: April 19, 1997.

Purpose: To amend WAC 232-28-265 1997-98 Deer and elk permit hunt seasons.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 77.12.040.

Other Authority: RCW 77.12.020, 77.12.030, 77.32.220.

Adopted under notice filed as WSR 97-06-122 on March 5, 1997.

Changes Other than Editing from Proposed to Adopted Version: The adopted version of WAC 232-28-265 differs from the version filed with the code reviser in the following specifics:

1. On page 5 under Wilson Creek Area, the 5th line in the first paragraph was changed to: . . . hunts C, D, E, ((and)) F, G, and H but the manager or his representative will accompany all deer hunters on these . . ..

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Comply with Federal Statute: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; Federal Rules or Standards: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; or Recently Enacted State Statutes: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted at Request of a Nongovernmental Entity: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted on the Agency's own Initiative: New 1, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Clarify, Streamline, or Reform Agency Procedures: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted using Negotiated Rule Making: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; Pilot Rule Making: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; or Other Alternative Rule Making: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Effective Date of Rule: Thirty-one days after filing.

May 2, 1997

Lisa Pelly

Chair

AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending Order 97-29, filed 2/27/97, effective 3/30/97)

WAC 232-28-265 1997-98 Deer and elk permit hunting seasons.

special deer permit hunting seasons

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Hunters must purchase a hunting license and deer tag prior to purchase of a permit application. Only modern firearm deer tag holders and muzzleloader deer tag holders may apply for the following permit hunts.

permit quotas

1997 Permit quotas are unknown at this time. Permit quotas may be greater or less than permits authorized in 1996 depending on winter survival. Please do not call department offices for permit quotas. Quotas will be established at the April 1997, Fish and Wildlife Commission meeting.



[Open Style:Columns Off]

modern firearm permit hunts (Muzzleloaders may apply.)

Use the four digit hunt number on your application.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1027 Sherman Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 101

1028 Kelly Hill Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 105

1029 Threeforks Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 109

1030 Selkirk Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 113

1031 49 Degrees North Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 117

1032 Huckleberry Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 121

1033 Mt. Spokane Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 124

1034 Mica Peak Oct. 13-28 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 127

1035 Cheney Oct. 13-28 Antlerless Only GMU 130

1036 Roosevelt Oct. 13-28 Antlerless Only GMU 133

1037 Harrington Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 136

1038 Steptoe Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 139

1039 Almota Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 142

1040 Mayview Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 145

1041 Prescott A Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 149

1042 Blue Creek Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 154

1043 Dayton Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 162

1044 Marengo A Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 163

1045 Marengo B Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 163

1046 Peola Nov. 8-16 Antlerless Only GMU 178

1047 Couse Nov. 8-16 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 181

1048 Blue Mtns. Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, 3 Pt. Min. or GMUs 149, 154,

Foothills A Antlerless 162-166

1049 Blue Mtns. Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, 3 Pt. Min. or GMUs 145,

Foothills B Antlerless 172-181

1050 East Okanogan Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, Either Sex GMU 204

1051 West Okanogan Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, Either Sex GMUs 209,

218-242

1052 Wannacut Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 209

1053 Sinlahekin B Oct. 20-29 Whitetail, Antlerless Only GMU 215

1054 Chewuch B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 218

1055 Pearrygin B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 224

1056 Gardner B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 231

1057 Pogue B Oct. 20-29 Antlerless Only GMU 233

1058 Chiliwist B Nov. 10-25 Whitetail, Either Sex GMU 239

1059 Big Bend A Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 248

1060 Saint Andrews Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 254

1061 Badger Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 266

1062 Moses Coulee Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 269

1063 Beezley Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 272

1064 Kahlotus Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only GMU 284

1065 Lake Sacajawea Oct. 11-19 Antlerless Only Deer Area 030

1066 Entiat B Nov. 1-12 Antlerless Only GMUs 306, 308

1067 Wenatchee A Nov. 1-15 Antlerless Only Portion of

GMU 314*

1068 Green River A Oct. 18-24 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 485

1069 Green River B Oct. 18-24 Antlerless Only GMU 485

1070 Lincoln Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 501

1071 Stella Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 504**

1072 Mossyrock Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 505

1073 Willapa Hills Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 506

1074 Stormking Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 510

1075 South Rainier Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 513

1076 Packwood Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 516

1077 Winston Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 520

1078 Ryderwood Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 530

1079 Coweeman Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 550

1080 Yale Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 554**

1081 Marble Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 558

1082 Lewis River Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 560

1083 Washougal Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 568

1084 Siouxon Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 572

1085 West Klickitat Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 578

1086 East Klickitat Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 582

1087 Grayback Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 588

1088 Pysht Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 603

1089 Olympic Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 621

1090 Coyle Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 624

1091 Mason Lake Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 633

1092 Skokomish Oct. 18-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 636

1093 Wynoochee Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 648

1094 North River Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 658

1095 Minot Peak Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 660

1096 Capitol Peak Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 663

1097 Deschutes Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 666

1098 Skookumchuck A Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 667

1099 Fall River Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 672

1100 Williams Creek Oct. 18-31 Either Sex GMU 673

*Successful applicants will be mailed a map of the hunt boundary.

**Firearm restriction area.



modern firearm buck hunts (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1001 Sinlahekin A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 215

1002 Chewuch A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218

1003 Pearrygin A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224

1004 Gardner A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231

1005 Pogue A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 233

1006 Chiliwist A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239

1009 Manson A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 300

1010 Chiwawa A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304

1011 Entiat A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308

1012 Mission A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314

1013 Swakane A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 316

1016 Teanaway A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335

1017 Taneum A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336

1019 Little Naches A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 346

1020 Nile A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 352

1021 Bumping A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356

1022 Bethel A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360

1023 Rimrock A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 364

1024 Cowiche A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368

1026 Kiona A Nov. 8-13 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372



deer muzzleloader only hunts (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1101 Sinlahekin C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 215

1102 Chewuch C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218

1103 Pearrygin C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224

1104 Gardner C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231

1105 Pogue C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 233

1106 Chiliwist C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239

1109 Manson B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 300

1110 Chiwawa B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304

1111 Chiwawa C Nov. 1-20 Antlerless Only GMU 304

1112 Entiat C Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308

1113 Mission B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314

1114 Swakane B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 316

1117 Teanaway B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335

1118 Taneum B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336

1120 Little Naches B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 346

1121 Nile B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 352

1122 Bumping B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356

1123 Bethel B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360

1124 Rimrock B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 364

1125 Cowiche B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368

1127 Kiona B Nov. 15-20 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372



deer archery only buck hunts (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1128 Chewuch D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 218

1129 Pearrygin D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 224

1130 Gardner D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 231

1131 Chiliwist D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 239

1134 Chiwawa D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 304

1135 Entiat D Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 308

1136 Mission C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 314

1139 Teanaway C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 335

1140 Taneum C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 336

1142 Bumping C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 356

1143 Bethel C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 360

1144 Cowiche C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 368

1146 Kiona C Nov. 26-Dec. 8 3 Pt. Min. GMU 372



modern firearm limited entry only buck hunts (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Deer hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit only hunting.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1007 Alta A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242

1008 Desert A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290

1014 Quilomene A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329

1015 West Bar A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330

1018 Umtanum A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342

1025 Alkali A Nov. 8-23 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371



muzzleloader limited entry only buck hunts (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Deer hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit only hunting.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1107 Alta B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242

1108 Desert B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290

1115 Quilomene B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329

1116 West Bar B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330

1119 Umtanum B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342

1126 Alkali B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371



archery limited entry only buck hunts (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Deer hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit only hunting.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1132 Alta C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 242

1133 Desert C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 290

1137 Quilomene C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 329

1138 West Bar C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 330

1141 Umtanum C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 342

1145 Alkali C Sept. 1-15 3 Pt. Min. GMU 371



youth hunter opportunity

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1158 Blue Mtns. Foothills D Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMUs 149, 154,162-166

1159 Blue Mtns. Foothills E Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181

1160 Big Bend C Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 248

1161 Toutle Oct. 11-31 Either Sex GMU 556

1162 Wind River Oct. 11-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 574

1163 Satsop Oct. 11-31 Either Sex GMU 651

1164 Skookumchuck C Oct. 11-31 Either Sex GMU 667



senior hunter opportunity

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1156 Prescott B Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 149

1157 Marengo C Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 163



advanced hunter education (ahe) program

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1147 Wenatchee B Nov.15-23 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless Portion of GMU 314*

1148 Mt. Adams Oct. 1-10 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless Elk Area 059

*Successful applicants will be mailed a map of the hunt boundary.



special hunts for persons of disability

Hunters must purchase a hunting license and modern firearm or muzzleloader deer tag prior to purchase of a special hunting season permit application. Only those hunters with a Washington Disabled Hunter Permit may apply for these permits.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

1149 Blue Mtn. Foothills C Nov. 10-25 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-166

1150 Big Bend B Oct. 11-19 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 248

1151 Entiat E Nov. 1-14 Antlerless Only GMU 308

1152 Green River C Oct. 18-24 Antlerless Only GMU 485

1153 Margaret Oct. 11-31 Antlerless Only GMU 524

1154 Skookumchuck B Oct. 11-31 Either Sex GMU 667

1155 Bear River Oct. 11-31 2 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 681



private lands wildlife management area deer permit opportunities

Wilson Creek Area

Only hunters possessing appropriate deer tags and meeting the special restrictions noted for each hunt are eligible for permits on PLWMA 201. You may apply for buck permits (Wilson A and B) by contacting the manager at (509) 345-0121. Other applications for Wilson Creek Area must be made through the normal application process. Access for Hunts D, E and F are for one day, scheduled by the manager. There are no access fees for hunts C, D, E, ((and)) F, G, and H, but the manager or his representative will accompany all deer hunters on these hunts. All hunters shall have a valid hunting license, deer tag, and written authorization from the manager to participate in these hunts. All other hunting regulations apply.

Hunt Hunt Permit Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Number Season Restrictions Description

* Wilson A 30 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Buck Only (Access Fee) PLWMA 201

* Wilson B 2 Sept. 1-30 Archery, Buck Only PLWMA 201

(Access fee)

1168 Wilson C ((3)) 1 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Buck Only, Youth PLWMA 201

Hunters Only**

1169 Wilson D ((50)) 29 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Antlerless Only, Youth PLWMA 201

Hunters Only**

1170 Wilson E ((10)) 29 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Antlerless Only, Persons PLWMA 201

of Disability Only

1171 Wilson F ((10)) 29 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Antlerless Only, AHE PLWMA 201

Hunters Only

1172 Wilson G 1 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Buck only, Persons of PLWMA 201

Disability Only

1173 Wilson H 1 Oct. 1-Dec. 31 Buck Only, AHE Only PLWMA 201

* No hunt number because hunter must contact manager, David Stevens, for access.

**Applicants must be 16 years old or younger by opening date of the permit season and must be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.



Champion's Kapowsin Tree Farm

Hunt Hunt Permit Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Number Season Restrictions Description

* Kapowsin North/Buck ((14)) 8** Nov. 8-23 Buck Only PLWMA 401A North

(Auction/Raffle)

* Kapowsin Central/Buck 28** Nov. 8-23 Buck Only PLWMA 401B Central

(Auction/Raffle)

* Kapowsin South/Buck ((8)) 14** Nov. 8-23 Buck Only PLWMA 401C South

(Auction/Raffle)

1165 Kapowsin North 50 Dec. 12-16 Antlerless Only, Senior PLWMA 401A North

Hunters (Age 65+)

1166 Kapowsin Central 100 Dec. 12-16 Antlerless Only PLWMA 401B Central

1167 Kapowsin South 100 Dec. 13, 14 Antlerless Only, Youth PLWMA 401C South

20, 21 or Persons of Disability

Only

* No hunt number because hunter must contact Champion for auction/raffle permit opportunity.

**Only hunters possessing a valid deer tag (any 1997 deer tag) are eligible for Champion buck permits. Persons interested in these deer permits should contact Champion Pacific Timberlands, Inc., 31716 Camp 1 Road, Orting, WA 98360. For more information, please call Champion at (206) 879-4200.



Merrill and Ring's Pysht Tree Farm

An access fee will be charged by the landowner for hunting on the Pysht Tree Farm. Pysht North A is archery only, all other hunts are open to any legal weapon hunters.

Hunt Hunt Permit Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Number Season Restrictions Description

* Pysht North A 15** Sept. 15-30 Raffle, Archery, PLWMA 600A

Antlerless Only North

* Pysht North B 40** Oct. 19-31 Raffle, Antlerless PLWMA 600A

Only North

* Pysht North C 30** Nov. 10-24 Raffle, 3 Pt. Min. PLWMA 600A

or Antlerless North

* Pysht South A 40** Oct. 19-31 Raffle, Antlerless PLWMA 600B

Only South

*No hunt number because hunter must contact Merrill and Ring for raffle permit opportunity.

**Only hunters possessing a valid deer tag (any 1997 deer tag) are eligible for Merrill and Ring permits. Persons interested in these permits should contact Merrill and Ring, 11 Pysht River Rd., Clallam Bay, WA 98326. For more information, please call Merrill and Ring at (360) 963-2378.



special elk permit hunting seasons

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Permit hunters may hunt only with a weapon in compliance with their tag. Applicants must have purchased the proper tag for these hunts (see Elk Tag Prefix required to apply for each hunt).

modern firearm permit hunts

Use the four digit hunt number on your application.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2027 Northeast Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only BP or BM GMU 109, 113, 117,

124 east of SR 395

2028 Mica A, Cheney Oct. 11-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only BP or BM GMU 127-130

2029 Wenaha B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. BP or BM GMU 169

2030 Peola B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only BP or BM GMU 178

2031 Wenatchee Mtns. Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. CP, CM, GMUs 302, 335

YP or YM

2032 Naneum B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 328

2033 Shushuskin A Nov. 15-Dec. 15 Antlerless Only CP ((or)), Elk Area 031

CM, YP

or YM

2034 Malaga A Sept. 1-Oct. 3 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 032

2035 Malaga B Nov. 7-Dec. 31 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 032

2036 Peshastin A Sept. 1-Oct. 3 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 033

2037 Peshastin B Nov. 7-Dec. 31 Either Sex CP or CM Elk Area 033

2038 Brushy Sept. 20-22 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 035

2039 Quilomene B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 329

2040 West Bar A Oct. 22 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 330

2041 West Bar B Oct. 23 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 330

2042 West Bar C Oct. 24 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 330

2043 Taneum Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 336

2044 Manastash A Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 340

2045 Umtanum Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 342

2046 Little Naches A Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 346

2047 Little Naches B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. YP or YM GMU 346

2048 Nile Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 352

2049 Bumping Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 356

2050 Bethel B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 360

2051 Rimrock B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 364

2052 Cowiche B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 368

2053 White River C Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 472

2054 Green River B Nov. 8-12 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 485

2055 Lincoln Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 501

2056 Willapa Hills Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 506

2057 Packwood Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 516

2058 Winston B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 520

2059 Margaret B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 524

2060 Ryderwood Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 530

2061 Coweeman B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 550

2062 Toutle B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 556

2063 Marble Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 558

2064 Carlton Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. WP or WM Elk Area 057

2065 West Goat Rocks Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. WP or WM Elk Area 058

2066 Mt. Adams Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Bull Min. WP or WM Elk Area 059

2067 Lewis River B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 560

2068 Washougal Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 568

2069 Siouxon Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 572

2070 Wind River Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 574

2071 West Klickitat Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 578

2072 Grayback Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 588

2073 Minot Peak Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 660

2074 Williams Creek Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 673

2075 Curtis Dec. 20-31 Antlerless Only WP or WM Elk Area 050

2076 Boistfort A Jan. 1-15, 1998 Antlerless Only WP or WM Elk Area 054

2077 East Valley Jan. 1-15, 1998 Antlerless Only WP or WM Elk Area 055



advanced hunter education (ahe) program

Hunters with any elk tag are eligible to apply for these hunts.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Description

2137 Shushuskin B Dec. 16- Antlerless Only Elk Area 031

Jan. 15, 1998

2138 Margaret E Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 524

2139 Quinault Ridge Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless GMU 638

2140 Skookumchuck Oct. 1-10 Spike bull or Antlerless Only GMU 667

2141 South Bank A Jan. 1-15, 1998 Antlerless Only Elk Area 062

2142 South Bank B Jan. 16-31, 1998 Antlerless Only Elk Area 062

2143 Cathlamet Sep. 1-14, Nov. Archery Only, Antlerless Only, Cathlamet Big Game

26-Dec. 8 Any Elk Tag Closure in Wahkiakum

County



modern firearm bull permits (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Special Restriction: 3 Pt. Min.

Hunt Hunt Permit Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Prefix Description

2001 Blue Creek A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 154

2003 Dayton A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 162

2004 Tucannon A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 166

2005 Wenaha A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 169

2006 Mtn. View A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 172

2007 Peola A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 178

2008 Grande Ronde A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 BP GMU 186

2009 Naneum A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 CP GMU 328

2010 Quilomene A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 CP GMU 329

2011 Peaches Ridge A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMUs 336, 346

2012 Observatory A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMUs 340, 342

2013 Goose Prairie A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMUs 352, 356

2014 Bethel A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMU 360

2015 Rimrock A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMU 364

2016 Cowiche A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 YP GMU 368

2020 Winston A Nov. 3-16 WP GMU 520

2022 Coweeman A Nov. 3-16 WP GMU 550

2024 Lewis River A Nov. 3-16 WP GMU 560



muzzleloader bull permits (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Special Restriction: 3 Pt. Min.

Hunt Hunt Permit Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Prefix Description

2078 Blue Creek B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 154

2080 Dayton B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 162

2081 Tucannon B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 166

2082 Wenaha C Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 169

2083 Mtn. View B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 172

2084 Peola C Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 178

2085 Grande Ronde B Oct. 1-10 BM GMU 186

2086 Naneum C Oct. 1-10 CM GMU 328

2087 Quilomene C Oct. 1-10 CM GMU 329

2088 Peaches Ridge B Oct. 1-10 YM GMUs 336, 346

2089 Observatory B Oct. 1-10 YM GMUs 340, 342

2090 Goose Prairie B Oct. 1-10 YM GMUs 352, 356

2091 Bethel C Oct. 1-10 YM GMU 360

2092 Rimrock C Oct. 1-10 YM GMU 364

2093 Cowiche C Oct. 1-10 YM GMU 368

2097 Winston C Oct. 1-10 WM GMU 520

2099 Coweeman C Oct. 1-10 WM GMU 550

2101 Lewis River C Oct. 1-10 WM GMU 560



archery bull permits (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Special Restrictions: 3 Pt. Min.

Hunt Hunt Permit Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Prefix Description

2111 Blue Creek D Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 154

2113 Dayton C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 162

2114 Tucannon C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 166

2115 Wenaha D Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 169

2116 Mtn. View C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 172

2117 Peola D Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 178

2118 Grande Ronde C Sept. 1-14 BA GMU 186

2119 Naneum D Sept. 1-14 CA GMU 328

2120 Quilomene D Sept. 1-14 CA GMU 329

2121 Peaches Ridge C Sept. 1-14 YA GMUs 336, 346

2122 Observatory C Sept. 1-14 YA GMUs 340, 342

2123 Goose Prairie C Sept. 1-14 YA GMUs 352, 356

2124 Bethel D Sept. 1-14 YA GMU 360

2125 Rimrock D Sept. 1-14 YA GMU 364

2126 Cowiche D Sept. 1-14 YA GMU 368

2130 Winston D Sept. 1-14 WA GMU 520

2132 Coweeman D Sept. 1-14 WA GMU 550

2134 Lewis River D Sept. 1-14 WA GMU 560



modern firearm limited entry only bull hunts (Only Modern Firearm tag holders may apply.)

Elk hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit hunting only.

In the two watershed areas, GMUs 157 and 485, all hunters must hunt at the same time and archers and muzzleloaders must wear hunter orange.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2002 Watershed A* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Bull BP GMU 157

or Antlerless

2017 White River A Nov. 3-16 Spike Only WP GMU 472

2018 White River B Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 472

2019 Green River A* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 485

or Antlerless

2021 Margaret A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 524

2023 Toutle A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 556

2025 Dickey A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 602

2026 Olympic A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 621

*Permit season for archery and muzzleloader is the same as modern firearm.



muzzleloader limited entry only bull hunts (Only Muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)

Elk hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit hunting only.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2079 Watershed B* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Bull BM GMU 157

or Antlerless

2094 White River D Oct. 1-10 Spike Only WM GMU 472

2095 White River E Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 472

2096 Green River C* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 485

or Antlerless

2098 Margaret C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 524

2100 Toutle C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 556

2102 Dickey B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 602

2103 Olympic B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 621

*Permit season in Mill Creek and Green River Watersheds is the same as modern firearm and hunters must wear hunter orange.



archery limited entry only bull hunts (Only Archery tag holders may apply.)

Elk hunting in the units listed below will be limited to permit hunting only.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2112 Watershed C* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Bull BA GMU 157

or Antlerless

2127 White River F Sept. 1-14 Spike Only WA GMU 472

2128 White River G Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 472

2129 Green River D* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min.

or Antlerless WA GMU 485

2131 Margaret D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 524

2133 Toutle D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 556

2135 Dickey C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 602

2136 Olympic C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 621

*Permit season in Mill Creek and Green River Watersheds is the same as modern firearm and hunters must wear hunter orange.



private lands wildlife management area permit opportunities

Champion (PLWMA 401) Kapowsin Tree Farm

Champion Application Bull Permits

Only hunters possessing a valid elk tag (any 1997 elk tag) and meeting the special restrictions noted for each hunt are eligible for Champion access permits on PLWMA 401.

Hunt Hunt Name Permit Permit Season Special Boundary

No. No. Restrictions Descriptions

2152 Kapowsin Bull North A 2 Sept. 13-24 Any Tag, Any Bull PLWMA 401A North

* Kapowsin Bull North B 2 Sept. 13-24 Auction/Raffle Any PLWMA 401A North

Bull, Any Tag

* Kapowsin Bull Central A 3 Sept. 13-24 Auction/Raffle Any PLWMA 401B Central

Bull, Any Tag

* Kapowsin Bull South A 3 Sept. 13-24 Auction/Raffle Any PLWMA 401C South

Bull, Any Tag

2153 Kapowsin North C 10 Nov. 24-Dec. 8 Muzzleloader Only, PLWMA 401A

Antlerless Only

2154 Kapowsin Central B 5 Nov. 24-Dec. 8 Muzzleloader Only, PLWMA 401B

Antlerless Only

2155 Kapowsin South B 5 Nov. 24-Dec. 8 Muzzleloader Only, PLWMA 401C

Antlerless Only

*No hunt number because hunter must contact Champion for auction/raffle permit opportunity. Champion Pacific Timberland Inc., 31716 Camp 1 Road, Orting, Washington 98360. For more information, please call Champion at (206) 879-4200.

Merrill and Ring PLWMA 600 Pysht Tree Farm

Hunt No. Hunt Name Permit No. Permit Special Boundary

Season Restrictions Description

* Pysht 2 Sept. 1-14 Raffle, Any PLWMA 600

Bull/Tag

*No hunt number because hunter must contact Merrill and Ring for raffle permit opportunity. Merrill and Ring Tree Farm, 11 Pysht River Rd., Clallam Bay, WA 98326. For more information please call Merrill and Ring at (360) 963-2378.

special hunts for persons of disability

Hunters must purchase a hunting license and modern firearm or muzzleloader elk tag prior to purchase of a special hunting season permit application. Note elk tag required. Only those hunters with a Washington Disabled Hunter Permit may apply.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2144 Quilomene E Nov. 1-7 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 329

2145 Manastash B Nov. 1-7 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 340

2146 Little Naches C Oct. 1-10 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 346

2147 Green River E Nov. 8-12 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 485

2148 Centralia Mine A Nov. 22-23 Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Portion of

GMU 667*

2150 Centralia Mine B Nov. 29-30 Either Sex Any Elk Tag Portion of

GMU 667*

2151 South Bank C Dec. 10-20 Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Elk Area 062

*Successful applicants will be mailed a map of the hunt boundary.



muzzleloader only

Hunters must purchase a hunting license and muzzleloader elk tag prior to purchase of a special hunting season permit application. Note the elk tag required for each hunt.

Hunt Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description

2104 Blue Creek C Dec. 1-Jan. 31, 1998 Antlerless Only BM GMU 154

2105 Couse Dec. 1-Jan. 31, 1998 Antlerless Only BM GMU 181

2106 Stella Nov. 26-Dec. 15 Spike or Antlerless WM GMU 504

Only

2107 Boistfort B Jan. 16-31, 1998 Antlerless Only WM Elk Area 054

2108 Yale Nov. 26-Dec. 15 Either Sex WM GMU 554

2109 Toledo Jan. 2-16, 1998 Antlerless Only WM Elk Area 029

2110 North River Nov. 26-Dec. 15 Antlerless Only WM GMU 658

[Open Style:Columns On]



[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 97-06-046 (Order 97-29), 232-28-265, filed 2/27/97, effective 3/30/97.]

Legislature Code Reviser

Register

Washington State Code Reviser's Office