WSR 97-18-024

PERMANENT RULES

DEPARTMENT OF

FISH AND WILDLIFE

(Wildlife)

[Order 97-165--Filed August 25, 1997, 4:49 p.m.]

Date of Adoption: August 9, 1997.

Purpose: To amend WAC 232-28-268 1997-98 Elk permit quotas.

Citation of Existing Rules Affected by this Order: Amending WAC 232-28-268.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 77.12.040.

Adopted under notice filed as WSR 97-14-098 on July 2, 1997.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Comply with Federal Statute: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; Federal Rules or Standards: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; or Recently Enacted State Statutes: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted at Request of a Nongovernmental Entity: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted on the Agency's own Initiative: New 0, amended 1, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Clarify, Streamline, or Reform Agency Procedures: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted using Negotiated Rule Making: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; Pilot Rule Making: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0; or Other Alternative Rule Making: New 0, amended 0, repealed 0.

Effective Date of Rule: Thirty-one days after filing.

August 21, 1997

Lisa Pelly, Chair

Fish and Wildlife Commission

AMENDATORY SECTION [(Amending WSR 97-12-057, filed 6/2/97, effective 7/3/97)]

WAC 232-28-268 1997-1998 Elk permit quotas

[Open Style:Columns Off]

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description Permits

Modern Firearm Bull Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm elk tag holders may apply.)

2001 Blue Creek A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. BP GMU 154 5

2002 Watershed A* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless BP GMU 157 75

2003 Dayton A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. BP GMU 162 10

2004 Tucannon A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. BP GMU 166 6

2005 Wenaha A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. BP GMU 169 13

2006 Mountain View A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. BP GMU 172 8

2007 Peola A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. BP GMU 178 6

2008 Grande Ronde A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. BP GMU 186 2

2009 Naneum A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. CP GMU 328 25

2010 Quilomene A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. CP GMU 329 13

2011 Peaches Ridge A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. YP GMUs 336, 346 69

2012 Observatory A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. YP GMUs 340, 342 39

2013 Goose Prairie A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. YP GMUs 352, 356 32

2014 Bethel A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. YP GMU 360 17

2015 Rimrock A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. YP GMU 364 50

2016 Cowiche A Oct. 20-Nov. 2 3 Pt. Min. YP GMU 368 9

2017 White River A Nov. 3-16 Spike Only WP GMU 472 820

2018 White River B Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 472 25

2019 Green River A Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless WP GMU 485 0

2020 Winston A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 520 9

2021 Margaret A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 524 18

2022 Coweeman A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 550 9

2023 Toutle A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 556 114

2024 Lewis River A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 560 14

2025 Dickey A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 602 53

2026 Olympic A Nov. 3-16 3 Pt. Min. WP GMU 621 ((11)) 8

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description Permits

Modern Firearm Elk Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm and muzzleloader elk tag holders may apply.)

2027 Northeast Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only BP or BM GMUs 109, 113, 75

117, 124 (E. of

SR 395)

2028 Mica, Cheney Oct. 11-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only BP or BM GMUs 127, 130 250

2029 Wenaha B Oct. 1-10 3-Pt. Min. BP or BM GMU 169 8

2030 Peola B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only BP or BM GMU 178 50

2031 Wenatchee Mtns. Oct. 1-10 3-Pt. Min. CP, CM, GMUs 302, 335 24

YP, or YM

*Permit season for archery and muzzleloader is the same as modern firearm and all hunters must wear hunter orange.

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description Permits

2032 Naneum B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 328 0

2033 Shushuskin A Nov. 15-Dec. 15 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 031 150

2034 Malaga A Sept. 1-Oct. 3 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 032 75

2035 Malaga B Nov. 7-Dec. 31 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 032 75

2036 Peshastin A Sept. 1-Oct. 3 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 033 25

2037 Peshastin B Nov. 7-Dec. 31 Any Elk CP or CM Elk Area 033 25

2038 Brushy Sept. 20-22 Antlerless Only CP or CM Elk Area 035 50

2039 Quilomene B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 329 0

2040 West Bar A Oct. 22 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 330 10

2041 West Bar B Oct. 23 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 330 10

2042 West Bar C Oct. 24 Antlerless Only CP or CM GMU 330 10

2043 Taneum Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 336 100

2044 Manastash A Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 340 100

2045 Umtanum Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 342 150

2046 Little Naches A Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 346 100

2047 Little Naches B Oct. 1-10 3-Pt. Min. YP or YM GMU 346 15

2048 Nile Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 352 30

2049 Bumping Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 356 150

2050 Bethel B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 360 25

2051 Rimrock B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 364 100

2052 Cowiche B Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Antlerless Only YP or YM GMU 368 200

2053 White River C Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 472 5

2054 Green River B Nov. 8-12 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 485 0

2055 Lincoln Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 501 0

2056 Willapa Hills Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 506 100

2057 Packwood Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 516 25

2058 Winston B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 520 30

2059 Margaret B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 524 30

2060 Ryderwood Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 530 125

2061 Coweeman B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 550 50

2062 Toutle B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 556 50

2063 Marble Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 558 60

2064 Carlton Oct 1-10 3-Pt. Min. WP or WM Elk Area 057 5

2065 West Goat Rocks Oct. 1-10 3-Pt. Min. WP or WM Elk Area 058 5

2066 Mt. Adams Oct. 1-10 3-Pt. Min. WP or WM Elk Area 059 5

2067 Lewis River B Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 560 75

2068 Washougal Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 568 0

2069 Siouxon Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 572 50

2070 Wind River Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 574 0

2071 West Klickitat Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 578 0

2072 Grayback Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 588 0

2073 Minot Peak Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 660 10

2074 Williams Creek Nov. 12-16 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 673 80

2075 Curtis Dec. 20-31 Antlerless Only WP or WM Elk Area 050 50

2076 Boisfort A Jan. 1-15, 1998 Antlerless Only WP or WM Elk Area 054 50

2077 East Valley Jan. 1-15, 1998 Antlerless Only WP or WM Elk Area 055 25

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description Permits

Muzzleloader Bull Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader elk tag holders may apply.)

2078 Blue Creek B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. BM GMU 154 2

2079 Watershed B* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless BM GMU 157 0

2080 Dayton B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. BM GMU 162 3

2081 Tucannon B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. BM GMU 166 1

2082 Wenaha C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. BM GMU 169 4

2083 Mountain View B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. BM GMU 172 2

2084 Peola C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. BM GMU 178 1

2085 Grande Ronde B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. BM GMU 186 1

2086 Naneum C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. CM GMU 328 21

2087 Quilomene C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. CM GMU 329 22

2088 Peaches Ridge B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. YM GMUs 336, 346 13

2089 Observatory B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. YM GMUs 340, 342 17

2090 Goose Prairie B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. YM GMUs 352, 356 12

2091 Bethel C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. YM GMU 360 8

2092 Rimrock C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. YM GMU 364 10

2093 Cowiche C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. YM GMU 368 6

2094 White River D Oct. 1-10 Spike Only WM GMU 472 360

2095 White River E Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 472 11

2096 Green River C* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless WM GMU 485 0

2097 Winston C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 520 3

2098 Margaret C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 524 6

2099 Coweeman C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 550 3

2100 Toutle C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 556 40

2101 Lewis River C Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 560 5

2102 Dickey B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 602 18

2103 Olympic B Oct. 1-10 3 Pt. Min. WM GMU 621 ((8)) 6

* Permit season in Watershed B & Green River C is the same as modern firearm, and hunters must wear hunter orange.

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description Permits

Muzzleloader Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader elk tag holders may apply.)

2104 Blue Creek C 12/1/97 - 1/31/98 Antlerless Only BM GMU 154 50

2105 Couse 12/1/97 - 1/31/98 Antlerless Only BM GMU 181 150

2106 Stella Nov. 26-Dec. 15 Spike or antlerless WM GMU 504 100

2107 Boisfort B Jan. 16-31, 1998 Antlerless Only WM Elk Area 054 50

2108 Yale Nov. 26-Dec. 15 Any Elk WM GMU 554 75

2109 Toledo Jan. 2-16, 1998 Antlerless Only WM Elk Area 029 75

2110 North River Nov. 26-Dec. 15 Antlerless Only WM GMU 658 20

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description Permits

Archery Bull Permit Hunts (Only archery elk tag holders may apply.)

2111 Blue Creek D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. BA GMU 154 3

2112 Watershed C* Nov. 1-9 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless BA GMU 157 0

2113 Dayton C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. BA GMU 162 5

2114 Tucannon C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. BA GMU 166 3

2115 Wenaha D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. BA GMU 169 7

2116 Mountain View C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. BA GMU 172 13

2117 Peola D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. BA GMU 178 6

2118 Grande Ronde C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. BA GMU 186 1

2119 Naneum D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. CA GMU 328 85

2120 Quilomene D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. CA GMU 329 68

2121 Peaches Ridge C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. YA GMUs 336, 346 77

2122 Observatory C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. YA GMUs 340, 342 77

2123 Goose Prairie C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. YA GMUs 352, 356 41

2124 Bethel D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. YA GMU 360 31

2125 Rimrock D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. YA GMU 364 26

2126 Cowiche D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. YA GMU 368 9

2127 White River F Sept. 1-14 Spike Only WA GMU 472 880

2128 White River G Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 472 26

2129 Green River D* Nov. 8-12 3 Pt. Min. or Antlerless WA GMU 485 0

2130 Winston D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 520 9

2131 Margaret D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 524 19

2132 Coweeman D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 550 9

2133 Toutle D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 556 123

2134 Lewis River D Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 560 15

2135 Dickey C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 602 57

2136 Olympic C Sept. 1-14 3 Pt. Min. WA GMU 621 ((11)) 8

* Permit season in Watershed C and Green River D is the same as modern firearm and hunters must wear hunter orange.

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description Permits

Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Graduate Special Elk Permit Hunts (Only AHE graduates may apply.)

2137 Shushuskin B 12/16/97-1/15/98 Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Elk Area 031 75

2138 Margaret E Oct. 1-10 3-Pt. Min or Antlerless Any Elk Tag GMU 524 15

2139 Quinault Ridge Oct. 1-10 3-Pt. Min or Antlerless Any Elk Tag GMU 638 5

2140 Skookumchuck Oct. 1-10 Spike Bull or Antlerless Any Elk Tag GMU 667 2

2141 South Bank A Jan. 1-15, 1998 Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Elk Area 062 5

2142 South Bank B Jan. 16-31, 1998 Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Elk Area 062 5

2143 Cathlamet Sept. 1-14 and Archery Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Cathlamet Big 7

Nov. 26-Dec. 8 Game Closure in

Wahkiakum Co.

Hunt

Choice Hunt Permit Special Elk Tag Boundary 1997

No. Name Season Restrictions Prefix Description Permits

Persons of Disability Only - Special Elk Permit Hunts (Only for persons issued a "DHP" - see pg. 13)

2144 Quilomene E Nov. 1-7 3-Pt. Min or CP or CM GMU 329 5

Antlerless Only

2145 Manastash B Nov. 1-7 3-Pt. Min or YP or YM GMU 340 5

Antlerless Only

2146 Little Naches C Oct. 1-10 3-Pt. Min or YP or YM GMU 346 5

Antlerless Only

2147 Green River E Nov. 8-12 Antlerless Only WP or WM GMU 485 0

2148 Centralia Mine A Nov. 22-23 Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Portion of 667* 4

2150 Centralia Mine B Nov. 29-30 Any Elk Any Elk Tag Portion of 667* 4

2151 South Bank C Dec. 10-20 Antlerless Only Any Elk Tag Elk Area 062 3

*Successful applicants will be mailed a map of the hunt boundary.

[Open Style:Columns On]



[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.020, 77.12.030 and 77.32.220. 97-12-057, 232-28-268, filed 6/2/97, effective 7/3/97.]

Reviser's note: The bracketed material preceding the section above was supplied by the code reviser's office.

Reviser's note: The spelling errors in the above section occurred in the copy filed by the agency and appear in the Register pursuant to the requirements of RCW 34.08.040.

Legislature Code Reviser

Register

Washington State Code Reviser's Office