6775 AMH .... AMH-21
[…] On page 2, line 27, beginning with "for at" strike all the matter through "commission" on line 33, and insert "((for at least two consecutive hours Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays, between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m., as specified in the committee's statement of organization filed pursuant to RCW 42.17.040, at the principal campaign headquarters or, if there is no campaign headquarters, at the address of the campaign treasurer or such other place as may be authorized by the commission)) in the same manner as provided for candidates and other political committees in RCW 42.17.080(5)"

 

    On page 4, line 33, beginning with "on" strike all the matter through "42.17.040" on line 36, and insert "between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. on the eighth day immediately before the election, ((between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m., as specified in the committee's statement of organization filed pursuant to RCW 42.17.040)) except when it is a legal holiday, in which case on the seventh day immediately before the election"

 

 

 


    EFFECT:  When the eighth day before an election falls on a legal holiday, the books of account for a candidate must be available for two consecutive hours between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. on the seventh day.