H-5150.1  _______________________________________________
[…] (5) Evaluation, consultation, planning, policy-making, research, or related services conducted by social scientists for private corporations or public agencies;

    (6) The practice of counseling by a person under the auspices of a religious denomination, church, or organization, or the practice of religion itself;

    (7) Counselors whose residency is not Washington state from providing up to ten days per quarter of training or workshops in the state, as long as they don't hold themselves out to be registered or ((certified)) licensed in Washington state.

 

    Sec. 28.  RCW 18.19.050 and 1991 c 3 s 21 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the following authority:

    (a) To adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;

    (b) To set all ((certification)) license, registration, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees in the health professions account established under RCW 43.70.320;

    (c) To establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;

    (d) To hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter;

    (e) To issue a registration to any applicant who has met the requirements for registration;

    (f) To set educational, ethical, and professional standards of practice for ((certification)) licensure;

    (g) To prepare and administer or cause to be prepared and administered an examination for all qualified applicants for ((certification)) licensure;

    (h) To establish criteria for evaluating the ability and qualifications of persons applying for a ((certificate)) license, including standards for passing the examination and standards of qualification for ((certification)) licensure to practice;

    (i) To evaluate and designate those schools from which graduation will be accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to receive a ((certificate)) license and to establish standards and procedures for accepting alternative training in lieu of such graduation;

    (j) To issue a ((certificate)) license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and conduct requirements for ((certification)) licensure;

    (k) To set competence requirements for maintaining ((certification)) licensure; and

    (l) To develop a dictionary of recognized professions and occupations providing counseling services to the public included under this chapter.