BILL REQ. #:  H-2424.1
[…] The requirements of the Basic Education Act are
)) (1) The program of basic education established under this chapter is deemed by the legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex," and ((are)) is adopted pursuant to Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools."
     (2) The legislature defines the program of basic education under this chapter as:
     (a) The instructional program of basic education the minimum components of which are described in RCW 28A.150.220;