BILL REQ. #:  H-3666.2
[…] Sec. 65   RCW 66.44.100 and 1999 c 189 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
     Except as permitted by this title, no person shall open the package containing liquor or marijuana in a public place, consume liquor in a public place, or smoke marijuana in a public place. Every person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class 3 civil infraction under chapter 7.80 RCW.

Sec. 66   RCW 66.44.130 and 1955 c 289 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
     Except as otherwise provided in this title((,)):
     (1) E
very person who sells by the drink or bottle, any liquor shall be guilty of a violation of this title; and
     (2) Every person who sells marijuana shall be guilty of a violation of this title
.

Sec. 67   RCW 66.44.140 and 1980 c 140 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
     Every person who shall sell or offer for sale, or transport in any manner, any spirituous liquor or marijuana, without government stamp or seal attached thereto, or who shall operate without a license, any still or other device for the production of spirituous liquor or marijuana, or shall have in his or her possession or under his or her control any mash capable of being distilled into spirituous liquor except as provided in RCW 66.12.130, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall upon his or her first conviction be fined not less than five hundred dollars and confined in the county jail not less than six months, and upon second and subsequent conviction shall be fined not less than one thousand dollars and confined in the county jail not less than one year.

Sec. 68   RCW 66.44.150 and 1955 c 289 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
     If any person in this state buys alcoholic beverages or marijuana from any person other than the board, a state liquor store, or some person authorized by the board to sell them, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

Sec. 69   RCW 66.44.160 and 1955 c 289 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
     Except as otherwise provided in this title, any person who has or keeps or transports alcoholic beverages or marijuana other than those purchased from the board, a state liquor store, or some person authorized by the board to sell them, shall be guilty of a violation of this title.