BILL REQ. #:  H-4187.2
[…] (c) Providing technical assistance to contracted providers.

Sec. 10   RCW 28A.150.200 and 2009 c 548 s 101 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) The program of basic education established under this chapter is deemed by the legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex," and is adopted pursuant to Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools."