BILL REQ. #:  S-2291.1
[…] The instruction may be taken either as part of their mandatory continuing education requirements or as part of their employee orientation training.
     (b) The board must develop the instruction within existing resources and may collaborate with a local university or college, and community organizations with experience in assisting or providing services to victims of human trafficking.
     (3)
Administrative procedures, administrative requirements, and fees for renewal and reissue of licenses shall be established as provided in RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280.

Sec. 7   RCW 18.225.040 and 2001 c 251 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the authority to:
     (1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter. Any rules adopted shall be in consultation with the committee;
     (2) Establish all licensing, examination, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
     (3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
     (4) Issue licenses to applicants who have met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure and to deny a license to applicants who do not meet the requirements;
     (5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other staff as needed to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical examinations;
     (6) Administer and supervise the grading and taking of examinations for applicants for licensure;
     (7) Determine which states have credentialing requirements substantially equivalent to those of this state, and issue licenses to individuals credentialed in those states without examinations;
     (8) Implement and administer a program for consumer education in consultation with the committee;
     (9)(a) Adopt rules implementing a continuing education program in consultation with the committee. The rules must include a requirement that all persons licensed under this chapter must undergo one-time instruction in human trafficking that is culturally sensitive and that teaches methods of recognizing victims of human trafficking, including minor victims, what services are available for