BILL REQ. #:  H-0638.1
[…] (1) "Department" means the department of licensing.
     (2) "Director" means the director of licensing.
     (3) "Court reporter" means an individual ((certified)) licensed under this chapter.
     (4) "Court reporting firm" means an entity that, for compensation, provides or arranges for the services of a court reporter or provides referral services for court reporters in this state.
     (5) "Designated representative" means the person designated to act as the representative of a court reporting firm under section 3 of this act.

Sec. 6   RCW 18.145.050 and 2010 c 49 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the director may:
     (1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW that are necessary to implement this chapter;
     (2) Set all renewal, late renewal, duplicate, and verification fees in accordance with RCW 43.24.086;
     (3) Establish the forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
     (4) Issue a ((certificate)) license to any applicant who has met the requirements for ((certification)) licensing;
     (5) Hire clerical and administrative staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter;
     (6) Maintain the official departmental record of all applicants and ((certificate)) license holders;
     (7) Approve the preparation and administration of examinations for ((certification)) licensing;
     (8) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of a failure of an examination;
     (9) Set the criteria for meeting the standard required for ((certification)) licensing;
     (10) Establish continuing education requirements;
     (11) Establish advisory committees whose membership shall include representatives of professional court reporting and stenomasking associations and representatives from accredited schools offering degrees in court reporting or stenomasking to advise the director on testing procedures, professional standards, disciplinary activities, or any other matters deemed necessary;
     (12) Establish ad hoc advisory committees whose membership shall include representatives of professional court reporting and stenomasking associations and representatives from accredited schools offering degrees in court reporting or stenomasking to advise the director on testing procedures, professional standards, or any other matters deemed necessary.

Sec. 7   RCW 18.145.080 and 1995 c 269 s 504 and 1995 c 27 s 8 are each reenacted and amended to read as follows:
     The department shall issue a ((certificate)) license to any applicant who meets the standards established under this chapter and who: