BILL REQ. #:  Z-0557.2
[…] To assist the ((commission)) department in determining this question, it shall, within a reasonable time, submit the proposition to a vote of the district electors in the proposed district.
     The ((commission)) department shall fix the date of the election, designate the polling places, fix the hours for opening and closing the polls, and appoint the election officials. The election shall be conducted, the vote counted and returns canvassed and the results published by the ((commission)) department.

Sec. 6012   RCW 89.08.120 and 1973 1st ex.s. c 184 s 13 are each amended to read as follows:
     The ((commission)) department shall provide the ballots for the election which shall contain the words

     "□ For creation of a conservation district of the lands below described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . ., . . . . . . and . . . . . .," and
     "□ Against creation of a conservation district of the lands below described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . ., . . . . . . and . . . . . ."