BILL REQ. #:  Z-0557.2
[…] (a) The person hunts, fishes, possesses, or maliciously kills protected fish or wildlife, or the person possesses or maliciously destroys the eggs or nests of protected fish or wildlife, and the taking has not been authorized by rule of the ((commission)) department; or
     (b) The person violates any rule of the ((commission)) department regarding the taking, harming, harassment, possession, or transport of protected fish or wildlife.
     (2) Unlawful taking of protected fish or wildlife is a misdemeanor.

Sec. 2049   RCW 77.15.160 and 2000 c 107 s 237 are each amended to read as follows:
     A person is guilty of an infraction, which shall be cited and punished as provided under chapter 7.84 RCW, if the person:
     (1) Fails to immediately record a catch of fish or shellfish on a catch record card required by RCW 77.32.430, or required by rule of the ((commission)) department under this title; or
     (2) Fishes for personal use using barbed hooks in violation of any rule; or
     (3) Violates any other rule of the ((commission or)) director that is designated by rule as an infraction.

Sec. 2050   RCW 77.15.245 and 2005 c 107 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 77.12.240, ((77.36.020,)) 77.36.030, or any other provisions of law, it is unlawful to take, hunt, or attract black bear with the aid of bait.