BILL REQ. #:  H-0811.3
[…] NEW SECTION.  Sec. 9   This act applies to firearms, firearms accessories, and ammunition that are manufactured and retained in Washington after October 1, 2013.

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 10   Sections 1 through 9 of this act constitute a new chapter in Title 19 RCW.

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 11   (1) The legislature recognizes that: (a) The United States Constitution, amendment II, guarantees that, "A well-regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed"; (b) the Washington state Constitution, article I, section 24, guarantees that, "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired..."; (c) the constitutionally protected right to bear arms is an individual right intended to ensure that society and law-abiding persons remain protected from criminal aggressors within their homes, neighborhoods, and communities; (d) law-abiding citizens who are attacked in a place where they