_____________________________________________
[…] (3) Has a judgment entered against him or her under chapter 19.86 RCW and two years have not elapsed since the entry of the final judgment; but a license shall not be issued unless there has been full compliance with the terms of such judgment, if any. The judgment shall not be grounds for denial, suspension, nonrenewal, or revocation of a license unless the judgment arises out of and is based on acts of the applicant, licensee, or employee of the licensee; or
     (4) Commits unprofessional conduct as defined in RCW 18.130.180 of the uniform disciplinary act.

Sec. 15   RCW 18.35.140 and 2002 c 310 s 14 are each amended to read as follows:
     The powers and duties of the department, in addition to the powers and duties provided under other sections of this chapter, are as follows:
     (1) To provide space necessary to carry out the examination set forth in RCW 18.35.070 of applicants for hearing ((instrument fitter/dispenser)) aid specialist licenses or audiology licenses.
     (2) To authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
     (3) To require the periodic examination of testing equipment, as defined by the board, and to carry out the periodic inspection of facilities or establishments of persons who are licensed under this chapter, as reasonably required within the discretion of the department.
     (4) To appoint advisory committees as necessary.
     (5) To keep a record of proceedings under this chapter and a register of all persons licensed or holding interim permits or interim work-based learning permits under this chapter. The register shall show the name of every living licensee or interim permit holder for hearing ((instrument fitting/dispensing)) aid specialist, every living interim work-based learning permit holder, every living licensee or interim permit holder for speech-language pathology, and every living licensee or interim permit holder for audiology, with his or her last known place of residence and the date and number of his or her license or interim permit.

Sec. 16   RCW 18.35.150 and 2009 c 301 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) There is created hereby the board of hearing and speech to govern the three separate professions: Hearing ((instrument fitting/dispensing)) aid specialist, audiology, and speech-language pathology.