BILL REQ. #: H-2853.2
[…] been discharged; or
(3) Has a judgment entered against him or her under chapter 19.86
RCW and two years have not elapsed since the entry of the final
judgment; but a license shall not be issued unless there has been full
compliance with the terms of such judgment, if any. The judgment shall
not be grounds for denial, suspension, nonrenewal, or revocation of a
license unless the judgment arises out of and is based on acts of the
applicant, licensee, or employee of the licensee; or
(4) Commits unprofessional conduct as defined in RCW 18.130.180 of
the uniform disciplinary act.
Sec. 15 RCW 18.35.140 and 2002 c 310 s 14 are each amended to
read as follows:
The powers and duties of the department, in addition to the powers
and duties provided under other sections of this chapter, are as
follows:
(1) To provide space necessary to carry out the examination set
forth in RCW 18.35.070 of applicants for hearing ((instrument
fitter/dispenser)) aid specialist licenses or audiology licenses.
(2) To authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the
provisions of this chapter.
(3) To require the periodic examination of testing equipment, as
defined by the board, and to carry out the periodic inspection of
facilities or establishments of persons who are licensed under this
chapter, as reasonably required within the discretion of the
department.
(4) To appoint advisory committees as necessary.
(5) To keep a record of proceedings under this chapter and a
register of all persons licensed or holding ((interim)) permits under
this chapter. The register shall show the name of every living
licensee or ((interim)) permit holder for hearing ((instrument
fitting/dispensing)) aid specialist, every living permit holder for
apprentice hearing aid specialist, every living licensee or interim
permit holder for speech-language pathology, and every living licensee
or interim permit holder for audiology, with his or her last known
place of residence and the date and number of his or her license or
interim permit.
Sec. 16 RCW 18.35.150 and 2009 c 301 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) There is created hereby the board of hearing and speech to
govern the three separate professions: Hearing ((instrument
fitting/dispensing)) aid specialist, audiology, and speech-language
pathology.