BILL REQ. #:  H-3098.1
[…] Additionally, the legislature finds that by removing the barrier to employment opportunities posed by nonconviction information, the state promotes important public interests, including the interest in increasing self-sufficiency, increasing tax revenue, conserving scarce governmental resources by reducing reliance on public benefits, reducing recidivism, keeping individuals and families out of poverty, and reducing the effects of racial disparities in the criminal justice system.
     RCW 9.96A.010, enacted in 1973, articulates Washington's long-standing public policy of "encouraging and contributing to the rehabilitation of felons and to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship, and the opportunity to secure employment or to pursue, practice or engage in a meaningful and profitable trade, occupation, vocation, profession or business is an essential ingredient to rehabilitation and the assumption of responsibilities of citizenship." WAC 162-12-140 has long stated that preemployment inquiries about arrests are an unfair practice.