HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] HOUSE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

Majority Report: The substitute bill be substituted therefor and the substitute bill do pass. Signed by 11 members: Representatives Jinkins, Chair; Kilduff, Vice Chair; Rodne, Ranking Minority Member; Shea, Assistant Ranking Minority Member; Goodman, Haler, Kirby, Klippert, Muri, Orwall and Walkinshaw.

Minority Report: Do not pass. Signed by 1 member: Representative Hansen.

Minority Report: Without recommendation. Signed by 1 member: Representative Stokesbary.

Staff: Brent Campbell (786-7152).

Background:

Patent Law.

Article One, section 8, clause 8 of the United States Constitution states that Congress shall have power to "promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries."

Patents grant a limited monopoly that gives the patent holder an exclusive right to make, use, or sell the patented innovation in exchange for disclosure. Patents require five key elements: (1) patentable subject matter; (2) utility; (3) novelty; (4) non-obviousness; and (5) enablement.