H-0548.4
[…] (23) Until December 31, 2019, and consistent with section 3 of this act, unaggregated building energy use benchmarking and data pertaining to the energy use of an individual nonpublic benchmarked building or associated utility account transferred or disclosed to the department of ecology pursuant to section 2 of this act.
Sec. 11.  RCW 19.29A.030 and 1998 c 300 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 19.29A.040, an electric utility shall:
(1) Provide notice to all of its retail electric customers that the disclosures required in RCW 19.29A.020 are available without charge upon request. Such notice shall be provided at the time service is established and either included as a prominent part of each customer's bill or in a ((written)) notice ((mailed))sent to each customer at least once a year ((thereafter)). Required disclosures shall be provided without charge, ((in writing)) using plain language that is understandable to an ordinary customer, and presented in a form that is clear and conspicuous.
(2) Disclose the following information in a prominent manner on all billing statements sent to retail electric customers, or by a separate ((written)) notice ((mailed))sent to all retail electric customers at least quarterly and at the same time as a billing statement: "YOUR BILL INCLUDES CHARGES FOR ELECTRICITY, DELIVERY SERVICES, GENERAL ADMINISTRATION AND OVERHEAD, METERING, TAXES, CONSERVATION EXPENSES, AND OTHER ITEMS."