H-1509.2
[…] To allow the department to satisfy its certification responsibilities under this chapter, the department of social and health services shall share the results of state and federal background checks conducted pursuant to RCW 74.39A.056 with the department. Neither department may share the federal background check results with any other state agency or person.
Sec. 20.  RCW 18.108.085 and 2012 c 137 s 14 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all license, certification, examination, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Issue a massage practitioner's license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure and deny licensure to applicants who do not meet the requirements of this chapter;
(e) Issue a reflexology certification to any applicant who has met the requirements for certification and deny certification to applicants who do not meet the requirements of this chapter; and
(f) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as necessary to implement this chapter.
(2) The Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs unlicensed and uncertified practice, the issuance and denial of licenses and certifications, and the disciplining of persons under this chapter. The secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter.
(3) Any license or certification issued under this chapter to a person who is or has been convicted of violating RCW 9A.88.030, 9A.88.070, 9A.88.080, or 9A.88.090 or equivalent local ordinances shall automatically be revoked by the secretary upon receipt of a certified copy of the court documents reflecting such conviction, except as provided in section 3 of this act. No further hearing or procedure is required, and the secretary has no discretion with regard to the revocation of the license or certification. The revocation shall be effective even though such conviction may be under appeal, or the time period for such appeal has not elapsed.