S-0839.1
[…] This practice often creates lifetime barriers to employment and harms applicants, their families, and society.
The legislature further finds that "banning the box" gives applicants a fair chance at employment opportunities. Stopping employers from asking about arrests or convictions before determining the applicant is otherwise qualified for the position provides applicants a fair chance to be considered on the merits of their qualifications, merits that would otherwise be disregarded due to an applicant's arrest or conviction record.
The legislature further finds that RCW 9.96A.010, enacted in 1973, articulates Washington's long-standing public policy, "to encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation of felons and to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship, and the opportunity to secure employment or to pursue, practice or engage in a meaningful and profitable trade, occupation, vocation, profession or business is an essential ingredient to rehabilitation and the assumption of responsibilities of citizenship."