S-0245.8
[…] ((If comparison data show that Washington students are falling behind national peers on any indicator, the report must recommend evidence-based reforms targeted at addressing the indicator in question.))
PART VII
ACCOUNTABILITY THROUGH IMPROVED ACCOUNTING TRANSPARENCY
NEW SECTION.  Sec. 701.  The legislature intends to provide additional procedural safeguards to eliminate the use of local excess levies to fund basic education.
Sec. 702.  RCW 28A.320.330 and 2009 c 460 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
School districts shall establish the following funds in addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
(1)(a) A general fund for maintenance and operation of the school district to account for all financial operations of the school district except those required to be accounted for in another fund.
(b) By the 2018-19 school year, a local revenue subfund of the general fund shall be established for the purpose of accounting for the financial operations of a school district that are paid from local revenue. Money deposited into the local revenue subfund shall include proceeds from school district excess levies as authorized by RCW 84.52.053 and local effort assistance payments from the state as authorized by RCW 84.52.0531. Expenditures from this subfund shall be tracked separately to account for the expenditure of each of these streams of funds by revenue sources within a school district.
(2) A capital projects fund shall be established for major capital purposes. All statutory references to a "building fund" shall mean the capital projects fund so established.